The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrading account in WHM - features doesn't change

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pingo, Jul 20, 2003.

  1. pingo

    pingo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    A client tries upgrading an account to another package with more features - mailing lists, ftp accounts, etc. But the only thing that changes when he upgrades it in WHM is the disk space and bandwidth. All of the other features are not upgraded but are shown as 0 in the clients cPanel. Does anyone here know why this is happening and knows how to fix the problem?

    Thanks
    John

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you are trying to make those other fields 'unlimited', try entering a number, such as 999, and see if it changes.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. pingo

    pingo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks, but no, edit packages and upgrade account are enabled for his account. He does not use unlimited in any fields.

    John
     
    #3 pingo, Jul 20, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2003
  4. danimal

    danimal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Any luck?

    pingo,

    I'm seeing something similar on mine. I tried to downgrade a client account (via root login at WHM) but the downgraded account had a smaller quota of parked domains than the client had in use (i.e. quota=2, using 8). It reset EVERYTHING to blank, so their disk usage, email accounts, bandwidth, everything is now unlimited. I tried to reupgrade the account but it doesn't do anything.

    Did you ever get any resolution to this? If so, what did you do to fix it (shy of deleting and rebuilding the account (*shiver*))

    Thanks,

    -Danimal :cool:
     
  5. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I would think that 'Modify Account' would solve the problem.
     
Loading...

Share This Page