The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

upgrading c-panel wiped out apache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by merlinpa1969, Sep 14, 2007.

  1. merlinpa1969

    merlinpa1969 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    PA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Lastnight our system was upgraded to the latest current ,
    got up this am and all sites had the neat 500 error


    rolled back to the newest release and now 1/2 the apache files and folders are missing,

    folders like bin,

    has anyone else had this happen?
     
  2. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    apache died on one of my boxes after the latest current, didnt roll back though!
     
  3. merlinpa1969

    merlinpa1969 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    PA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    well it seems that almost all of the apache files were dumped,

    we were able to roll back to release,
    then recompile apache and the oinly thing we had to do from there was manualy re-upload the libexec folders contents,

    got it running now though,


    << is hoping that the devs here will chime in on WHY the apache files were wiped out
     
  4. mitgib

    mitgib Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You didn't have /usr/local/apache.backup on the server? I noticed this as well on all my CURRENT tree servers, made a config for 1, compiled, then distributed it around and compiled all the rest and was back up within 10 minutes.
     
  5. merlinpa1969

    merlinpa1969 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    PA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yes there was a backup file and most of the folders were gone from there as well
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  7. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Please see
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showpost.php?p=330817&postcount=5
    to see what thos folders are from.

    Its important to note that conf/, logs/, and domlogs/ are not put in apache.backup up. This is because this backup is for easyapache to use to restore the original working apache should the build fail.The logs and conf are not needed for its intended use and would add a long time to the process on systems with even moderate use.
     
  8. ehaskra

    ehaskra Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ummmm

    CPDan,

    How does this post negate the fact the upgrade hosed our systems?? Before upgrade the sites worked after upgrade the sites don't work.

    To me that clearly shows someone at CPanel screwed up. When are you going to fix your stuff? We shouldn't have to be in there copying files your script failed to fix or create.

    Lame answer in my opinion

    Eric Haskins
    RackSPEED Hosting
     
  9. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Please open a ticket if you believe this to be the case. We currently have not received any tickets that claim the update broke apache without any intervention.

    Update: Infopro's ticket is the only one we have received about this issue that wasn't closed right away. Right now it seems to be a fluke, but if that changes I'll post here.

    Update: There is definitely some type of problem here. However it only appears to happen if you enter the apache update system and do not complete the update.
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:

    No need to be rude here I don't think. This is CURRENT after all, one step away from EDGE. If in doubt you might stick with RELEASE and play it safe.
     
  11. ehaskra

    ehaskra Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Rude?

    Its just a pet peav of mine when people post with nonrelevent info. When clearly the thread is about an issue caused by the upgrade script.

    My servers were not affected Nick just others I help maintain from the Linux sysadmin side. I was able to fix their servers for them and told them to inform you guys. I usually wait a few days after an upgrade to see what blows up before I upgrade mine :)

    Sorry if I came off as too brash

    Eric Haskins
    RackSPEED Hosting
     
  12. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I beleive I found what causes this bad behavior.

    Its been published (ea3 does not require a build to go out) so it should not occur again. I think not everyone was affected because the bug was introduced after the automatic updates were done.

    Thanks for the info everyone!
     
  13. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    confirmed. That's what I did.
    I updated hoping to fix my webmail issue.
    I had gone into the Apache Build to see what the options were, but did not go any further.

    That is pretty dangerous. So, anyone who was curious to see what EA3 looked like, but smart enough to not do anything right away, got screwed anyway.

    ouch.

    I'm rebuilding now, though it doesn't remember what my previous settings were so I've got to guess. This could be a long weekend...
     
  14. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If this affected you please submit a ticket @ https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit/ and we will get you sorted right away (regardless of where you got your license from). Our tech manager is actively watching for these tickets and will upgrade them to priority 1 as soon as they come in.
     
  15. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Rebuilding Apache fixed it.
     
  16. graham_w

    graham_w Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yep I had two servers that this happened to, I have since got them back up and running with something resmbling their old configs. If they can be restored to their exact previous configs I would be interested. I am keeping my servers on Apache/1.3.39 - not really interested in the hassle of Apache 2 right now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page