Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

upload_max_filesize 2M

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by aantigual, Mar 18, 2016.

  1. aantigual

    aantigual Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    HI, sorry mi english!.

    I have the same problem different value of "upload_max_filesize"

    I put y WHM upload_max_filesize = 10M
    but, i have by phpinfo 2M
    if i run
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf --current

    i have this.
    ####
    root@cpanel [~]# /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf --current

    perl: warning: Setting locale failed.

    perl: warning: Please check that your locale settings:

    LANGUAGE = (unset),

    LC_ALL = (unset),

    LC_CTYPE = "UTF-8",

    LANG = "es_ES.UTF-8"

    are supported and installed on your system.

    perl: warning: Falling back to the standard locale ("C").

    Available handlers: suphp dso cgi none

    DEFAULT PHP: 5

    PHP4 SAPI: none

    PHP5 SAPI: suphp

    SUEXEC: enabled

    RUID2: enabled

    ###

    i found by
    grep -lir "upload_max_filesize = 2M" /usr
    a line in
    /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/php.ini

    I understand this is only a base configuration not a actually configuration.

    Where i change the global configuration for this parameter?
    Please helpme!
     
  2. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    You can check php.ini file path using the command.

    php -i | grep php.in


    The above command will show the exact php.ini file path then you can change the value.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #2 SysSachin, Mar 19, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2016
  3. aantigual

    aantigual Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank for your response:

    Configuration File (php.ini) Path => /usr/local/lib

    Loaded Configuration File => /usr/local/lib/php.ini
     
  4. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    You can change the upload_max_filesize limit in the file /usr/local/lib/php.ini
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,633
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. aantigual

    aantigual Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank to both, but my php.ini have that.


    root@cpanel [~]# cat /usr/local/lib/php.ini | grep upload


    ; Maximum allowed size for uploaded files.

    upload_max_filesize = 10M


    @cPanelMichael i use EasyApache 3, and modify settings php by the edit that you refer to me

    In the domain no have a .htaccess or php.ini file configuration.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,633
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you sure this domain name resolves to the server you are making the changes on? Did you restart Apache after manually editing the /usr/local/lib/php.ini file?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. aantigual

    aantigual Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sure,

    This is a php info in the domain:



    [​IMG]

    And this is my cfg in WHM
    [​IMG]
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,633
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. aantigual

    aantigual Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you!

    doing!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice