Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

uploading a .sql in phpmyadmin

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by robbie_troster, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. robbie_troster

    robbie_troster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Uploading a .sql in phpmyadmin apasulty kills the load

    Uploading a 2mb .sql is using 87.5cpu!

    Load usually around 2.4cpus

    when .sql is on it hits 90.3! - This is a Quad Core Xeon vps


    Processor #1 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #1 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3360 @ 2.83GHz
    Processor #1 speed: 708.410 MHz
    Processor #1 cache size: 6144 KB

    Processor #2 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #2 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3360 @ 2.83GHz
    Processor #2 speed: 708.410 MHz
    Processor #2 cache size: 6144 KB

    Processor #3 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #3 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3360 @ 2.83GHz
    Processor #3 speed: 708.410 MHz
    Processor #3 cache size: 6144 KB

    Processor #4 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #4 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3360 @ 2.83GHz
    Processor #4 speed: 708.410 MHz
    Processor #4 cache size: 6144 KB


    Please help.... It is causing all the accounts on our vps to either load slowly or not load at all!

    I'm thinking.. would using a remote MySQL solve this? if so, what do I have to do to set it up?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,440
    Likes Received:
    416
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Restore it from shell. Something like this should work.

    Code:
    
    mysql -u robbie_robbie -p robbie_robbiesdb < /home/robbie/DB_bu/robbie_robbiesdb.sql
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. robbie_troster

    robbie_troster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Yes, however I am on about clients.. They arn't allowed access to the root SSH so they do it via phpmyadmin (that's what it is there for)

    Why does it create a heavy load? It scares me as I don't want a crashed server.
     
  4. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Even if you could restore shell it would slow down.

    IN MY OPINION they probably have too many accounts on the server. That's why I either say "shared" or "dedicated" because VDS/VPS is just a fancy way of doing shared. A server with too many people on it will be slow no matter what.

    The type of site matters also. I have seen servers with 1000 accounts, all simple HTML pages and very fast. I have seen equal class servers with 20 heavy usage bulletin boards slow to a crawl.

    Is that standard for a 3360 to only show 3/4 G clock? I have one 3220 that shows.... well I'll print it. Looks like you have more L2 though-

    Processor #1 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #1 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3220 @ 2.40GHz
    Processor #1 speed: 1596.000 MHz
    Processor #1 cache size: 4096 KB

    Processor #2 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #2 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3220 @ 2.40GHz
    Processor #2 speed: 2394.000 MHz
    Processor #2 cache size: 4096 KB

    Processor #3 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #3 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3220 @ 2.40GHz
    Processor #3 speed: 1596.000 MHz
    Processor #3 cache size: 4096 KB

    Processor #4 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #4 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3220 @ 2.40GHz
    Processor #4 speed: 2394.000 MHz
    Processor #4 cache size: 4096 KB
     
  5. robbie_troster

    robbie_troster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    This server has 104 accounts on it.

    3.5Gigs of RAM which is plenty.

    What I don't understand is why is it using 80% of the CPU? it never used to do that?!
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,440
    Likes Received:
    416
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Is this with any database or one specifically?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. robbie_troster

    robbie_troster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    It happens for any database - new and old..... :/ ?
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,440
    Likes Received:
    416
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Strange. If there was some sort of issue with the DB sure, but otherwise, not sure what the problem might be. A 2MB .sql should be able to be restored in seconds.

    You might like to put in a ticket to cPanel and let them give it a go themselves to see if they can recreate the issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice