The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

uploading a .sql in phpmyadmin

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by robbie_troster, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. robbie_troster

    robbie_troster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Uploading a .sql in phpmyadmin apasulty kills the load

    Uploading a 2mb .sql is using 87.5cpu!

    Load usually around 2.4cpus

    when .sql is on it hits 90.3! - This is a Quad Core Xeon vps


    Processor #1 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #1 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3360 @ 2.83GHz
    Processor #1 speed: 708.410 MHz
    Processor #1 cache size: 6144 KB

    Processor #2 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #2 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3360 @ 2.83GHz
    Processor #2 speed: 708.410 MHz
    Processor #2 cache size: 6144 KB

    Processor #3 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #3 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3360 @ 2.83GHz
    Processor #3 speed: 708.410 MHz
    Processor #3 cache size: 6144 KB

    Processor #4 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #4 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3360 @ 2.83GHz
    Processor #4 speed: 708.410 MHz
    Processor #4 cache size: 6144 KB


    Please help.... It is causing all the accounts on our vps to either load slowly or not load at all!

    I'm thinking.. would using a remote MySQL solve this? if so, what do I have to do to set it up?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Restore it from shell. Something like this should work.

    Code:
    
    mysql -u robbie_robbie -p robbie_robbiesdb < /home/robbie/DB_bu/robbie_robbiesdb.sql
    
     
  3. robbie_troster

    robbie_troster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, however I am on about clients.. They arn't allowed access to the root SSH so they do it via phpmyadmin (that's what it is there for)

    Why does it create a heavy load? It scares me as I don't want a crashed server.
     
  4. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Even if you could restore shell it would slow down.

    IN MY OPINION they probably have too many accounts on the server. That's why I either say "shared" or "dedicated" because VDS/VPS is just a fancy way of doing shared. A server with too many people on it will be slow no matter what.

    The type of site matters also. I have seen servers with 1000 accounts, all simple HTML pages and very fast. I have seen equal class servers with 20 heavy usage bulletin boards slow to a crawl.

    Is that standard for a 3360 to only show 3/4 G clock? I have one 3220 that shows.... well I'll print it. Looks like you have more L2 though-

    Processor #1 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #1 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3220 @ 2.40GHz
    Processor #1 speed: 1596.000 MHz
    Processor #1 cache size: 4096 KB

    Processor #2 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #2 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3220 @ 2.40GHz
    Processor #2 speed: 2394.000 MHz
    Processor #2 cache size: 4096 KB

    Processor #3 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #3 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3220 @ 2.40GHz
    Processor #3 speed: 1596.000 MHz
    Processor #3 cache size: 4096 KB

    Processor #4 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #4 Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3220 @ 2.40GHz
    Processor #4 speed: 2394.000 MHz
    Processor #4 cache size: 4096 KB
     
  5. robbie_troster

    robbie_troster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This server has 104 accounts on it.

    3.5Gigs of RAM which is plenty.

    What I don't understand is why is it using 80% of the CPU? it never used to do that?!
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Is this with any database or one specifically?
     
  7. robbie_troster

    robbie_troster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It happens for any database - new and old..... :/ ?
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Strange. If there was some sort of issue with the DB sure, but otherwise, not sure what the problem might be. A 2MB .sql should be able to be restored in seconds.

    You might like to put in a ticket to cPanel and let them give it a go themselves to see if they can recreate the issue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page