The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Uploading - Pause+resume

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by anime-kitsune, May 4, 2004.

  1. anime-kitsune

    anime-kitsune Registered

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello

    I was just wrondering how i can enable PAUSING and RESUMING of uploads to a server??

    i use WS_FTP_PRO to upload an when i pause, then try to resume it sais i dont have permission.

    is this something got to do with CPANEL??

    please help.
     
  2. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    This is client driven instead of server. Proftp or Pure-FTP just allow the connection, your client determines how the upload goes.
     
  3. anime-kitsune

    anime-kitsune Registered

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So, is it cpanel thats not lettin me resume my uploads or not?
     
  4. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Where did you get that?

    That is untrue.

    The host needs to configure the FTP service to support resumes.

    In ProFTPd you would need to edit the proftpd.conf file and add the following directives:

    #This will allow resume on downloads
    AllowRetrieveRestart on

    #This will allow resume on uploads
    AllowOverwrite on
    AllowStoreRestart on
     
  5. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    My WS_FTP does it by default. I have never had to configure Pure-FTP for auto-resumes. You can do it via the server FTP program, but most clients will maintain their own resumes.
     
  6. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I do not use Pure-FTP so I do not know what setting it defaults to.

    Most clients do support resume (no argument), but *only* if it is supported by the server.
     
  7. alex_xela

    alex_xela Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Resuming uploads in ProFTP

    I realize I'm posting to an ancient thread. I have a live server which needs to have the ability to resume uploads. There are transfers going at all times and it's a busy server, so there can be no mistakes. From everything that I've read I need to recompile proftpd with AllowStoreRestart on rather than the default "off". However, this thread suggests that it's an option which can simply be added into the conf file. I've gone ahead and added that line in and restarted Proftp, however it doesn't appear to have had any effect. So... here's my question.

    I didn't compile proftpd to begin with so I don't know what options were used, so I'd like to know if I do indeed have to recompile it simply to allow for resuming of uploads (lame) what do I need to be careful with in regards to cpanel? I've been cautioned not to recompile proftpd because it's so tied to cpanel.

    Any help is greatly appreciated, thank you.

    References:
    http://www.proftpd.org/docs/directives/linked/config_ref_AllowStoreRestart.html
    http://www.proftpd.org/docs/directives/linked/config_ref_mod_core.html
     
    #7 alex_xela, Jul 28, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2004
  8. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    from ssh do
    pico /etc/proftpd.conf

    add this
    AllowStoreRestart on

    to the Global area

    example look for somethign like this

    <Global>
    IdentLookups off
    </Global>

    then just add in
    <Global>
    IdentLookups off
    AllowStoreRestart on
    </Global>

    then CTRL+X <enter>
    y

    then restart proftpd
    service xinetd restart
     
  9. alex_xela

    alex_xela Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, I'll give this a try :)

    Edit: putting in <Global> </Global> didn't help. It still doesn't work. Any other suggestions? Or comments re: implications of recompiling?
     
    #9 alex_xela, Jul 28, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2004
  10. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16


    check your PM please
     
  11. alex_xela

    alex_xela Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    read, replied and complied
     
  12. mvital

    mvital Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lisbon - PORTUGAL
    Send me too !!

    Have the same problem could u send me the answer ....
    putting in <Global> </Global> didn't help..

    Thz in advanced
    Mario Vital
     
Loading...

Share This Page