Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Uptime and load server is not working after update 74.0.4

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Almghari, Aug 9, 2018.

  1. Almghari

    Almghari Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hello,


    After upgrading the last WHM, This script is not working
    Code:
    <?
    $uptime = shell_exec("uptime");
    echo "$uptime";
    ?>
    

    There may be a security update in the new release v74.0.4 !!
    Is there an update or option that can be done to get back to work ?




    Note
    The results of this manuscript are as follows
    16:54:18 up 18 days, 22:43, 0 users, load average: 2.35, 3.87, 3.87
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,204
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Almghari

    Can you describe what isn't working? Running that on my server works without issue.

    Code:
    # php uptime.php
     12:40:16 up 15 days,  4:20,  1 user,  load average: 0.00, 0.01, 0.05
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Almghari

    Almghari Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Nothing happens , and no fault i see
    see
    - Removed -
    this after upgrading the last version v74.0.4
    Your suggestions?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,480
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please attach images to your posts.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Almghari

    Almghari Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Nothing appears
    White page
     
  6. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,765
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    343
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There's not a lot of information being given here.

    How are you accessing this PHP script?

    That will go a long ways towards resolving this issue.
     
  7. Almghari

    Almghari Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    file in attach

    - Removed -
     
  8. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,765
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    343
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yea... I get that you're writing a PHP script that uses a shell_exec to run the uptime command. That level of information is known and has been established.

    But how you are you running this file? How are you executing this script? How are you accessing it?

    If you run it from a shell, does it work?

    If you run it from a website, does it work?

    How are you interfacing PHP with your web server?

    Is shell_exec() in the disabled_functions list?

    What is the PHP or Apache error_log stating about this? Assuming it's being run from a website.
     
    cPanelLauren and Infopro like this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice