The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Urchin 5.5 Support

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NeutralGold, Jan 27, 2004.

  1. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, as of the latest edge, it's now fixed and working.. I'm having 1 issue with this though at the moment. When I place my mouse cursor over the graph, I'm getting a "ReferenceError: showinfo is not defined" error.. Anyone else having this issue?
     
  2. sHORTYWZ

    sHORTYWZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It seems as if the style isn't quite working correctly - my graphs work, but the text is messed up.
     
  3. nettigritty

    nettigritty Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Anyone have a successful upgrade to urchin 5.5 yet ?
     
  4. shannytay

    shannytay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ms
    Question

    In my WHM if I go to the cpanel part and click on Upgrade to Latest Version, should that help get Urchin to work. A tech person at ezsm said: Upgrading to the latest edge may fix it.

    The errors I get in any clients cpanel is:
    Urchin CGI Report. Error Encountered (1006). No Permission to view Report.

    I have about had it with trying to learn this, I really feel I am going on a wing and a prayer. I have always had managed servers as a reseller. I really thought I could do this and catch on fairly fast. But at this point I feel like a Murphy's law.

    Thanks In Advance To Any Help!!!
     
    #4 shannytay, Jan 31, 2004
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2004
  5. mooony

    mooony Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I have upgrade cpanel to latest EDGE version and I upgraded to urchin 5.5. It is working correctly. You will need the latest version of cpanel or else it won't work.

    Ronald
     
  6. shannytay

    shannytay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ms
    EDGE version

    I hate sounding so lost here but can you tell me the steps to upgrade cpanel to latest EDGE version?

    Thank you very much for your reply!
     
  7. sHORTYWZ

    sHORTYWZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    go to change update preferences and select manual updates only (edge tree) and then upgrade.

    be aware that these releases are not meant for production servers and may not be completely stable.
     
  8. nettigritty

    nettigritty Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    any ideas on when the next stable release will be and if it will include urchin 5.5 support ?
     
  9. shannytay

    shannytay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ms
    edge

    Thanks for the replies. I did the manual update after I changed my settings to manual updates only (edge tree). It did not help me and it shut down my urchin port. But at least I tried. I am now in the mind set that my clients do not need urchin, they have all the other stats. It is going to end up giving me gray hair if I keep trying to fix the un fixable. I do hope they release a stable tree update soon to correct this problem.
     
  10. sHORTYWZ

    sHORTYWZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Shanny-

    It will shutdown your urchin report, however in each of your users control panels there will be a link to Urchin Stats.

    CPanel shuts down the urchin daemon as to not interfere with the automatic processing their log daemon performs.
     
  11. mooony

    mooony Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If you ahve the edge version you will need to upgrade to Urchin 5.5. If you have urchin 5.1 with the latest EDGE release you will just get a blamk page.

    So before you upgrade make sure which version is installed. Once you have everything ready remember to runlogonce to update the urchin data files with the new version.

    Ronald
     
  12. Planet_Master

    Planet_Master Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Yorker
    Anybody getting javascript errors? I go to Urchin and the Traffic links work fine but the other links:
    Pages & Files
    Navigation
    Referrals
    Domains & Users
    Browsers & Robots

    All give javascript errors when clicking and never go to the desired stats.
     
  13. shannytay

    shannytay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ms
    Urchin

    sHORTYWZ,
    Thanks for the reply. I guess that link will just have to stay there and the clients will have to deal with seeing the cgi error unti a stable release can help me.


    Planet_Master,
    I'd be tickled pink if I had java script errors, that would mean I had got past the cig error and or blank pages. It works great on the servers I have that are not cpanel.

    The learning curve is great here..it makes me think a bit harder ;-)

    Have a great day ya'll!
     
  14. Planet_Master

    Planet_Master Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Yorker
    Well it was fun while it lasted 8.8.0-EDGE_1 breaks Urchin 5.5
    This is driving me nuts.
     
  15. shannytay

    shannytay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ms
    Fun

    Indeed it was, this morning I woke with shoulders that ached and two grey hairs. I GIVE UP! If anyone figures it out I would love to do some hand holding!
     
  16. Planet_Master

    Planet_Master Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Yorker
    8.8 Release 5 has brought Urchin back but still have the javascript errors which I know is not a Cpanel issue but scripting within urchin itself.
     
  17. mooony

    mooony Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The javascript problem is due to the fact that you are missing links to the javascripts of urchin. To resolve this make link in the skin directory that you are using to the following files:

    ucss -> /usr/local/urchin/htdocs/ucss
    uicons -> /usr/local/urchin/htdocs/uicons
    ujs -> /usr/local/urchin/htdocs/ujs
    usvg -> /usr/local/urchin/htdocs/usvg

    Urchin is working for me after I done this.

    Ronald
     
  18. webolocity

    webolocity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Urchin update

    We had installed urchin 5.5 when it first released, but had all the cpanel issues, so we downgraded to 5.1.

    Since this, we have continually upgraded to latest Edge releases and Urchin continues to work, so far.

    We are waiting til these issues are all ironed out, before we do another upgrade to 5.5.

    But, 5.1 is still working with latest cpanel relaeses, if anyone is still having 5.5 issues.

    We are interested and reattempting upgrade if more people are now experiencing success with this, without having to go in and rewrite things to tweek the update.

    Please let us know if new updates to 5.5 are working with Edge relaese E-91 and above.

    Thanks
     
  19. Planet_Master

    Planet_Master Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Yorker
    webolocity, How did you downgrade? When I try to it gives me an error. I want to return to 5.1 until the 5.5 is a stable issue on cPanel.,
     
  20. webolocity

    webolocity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Downgrade to Urchin 5.1

    go to this thread:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=18160&perpage=15&pagenumber=3

    and see the post by GotHosting. It shows exactly where to block out the code in the install.sh script, so that it does not do a version check. Than it will let you downgrade to 5.1.

    I think I have a link posted just before that where Urchin made the 5.1 download available again because of the issues with Cpanel.

    This is the code to block:

    code:--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    # Verify this is an upgrade and not a downgrade
    if [ $upgrade -eq 1 ]; then
    # Check the version number to make sure this is an upgrade and not a downgra$
    OLDVERSION=`"$INSTALLDIR/bin/urchin" -v | cut -d ":" -f 2 | cut -d " " -f 3$
    if [ $NEWVERSION -lt $OLDVERSION ]; then
    echof "## $ENTRY0001: $ENTRY0038"
    echof "$ENTRY0039: $OLDVERSION"
    echof "$ENTRY0040: $NEWVERSION"
    exit 1
    fi
    fi
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I think if was around link 600 +
     
Loading...

Share This Page