The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Urchin and cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DaveUsedToWorkHere, Apr 29, 2003.

  1. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Here is what is needed to do for those of you who wish to get Urchin working properly with cPanel:

    Inside cpanel WHM tweak settings, half way down there is an option to:
    Chmod value for raw apache log files (0640 is the default):
    hange that to 644.
    Then login as root and type...
    cd /usr/local/apache/domlogs/
    chmod 644 ./*
    now try to run your reports...
    Any reports that are still chmodded to 640 will then be switched to 644
    and then consequent log updates will remain at 644.
     
  2. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Don't forget, You must have purchased a License! Or you'll get a stat every 1 second stating
     
  3. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That doesnt work!
     
  4. bl00d

    bl00d Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have also found that, for some reason, the sites that cPanel sets up automatically in Urchin when a new site is added will not have stats generated for them. I don't understand why this is, but have found a round-about way to fix it.

    Example: You create a site called mysite.mydomain.com in cPanel. It creates the according site in Urchin, which will not have stats generated.

    In "Configuration" section of Urchin, COPY "mysite.mydomain.com" (there's an icon to do this) and name it "mysite2.mydomain.com". Delete "mysite.mydomain.com". Copy "mysite2.mydomain.com" and name it "mysite.mydomain.com". Delete "mysite2.mydomain.com".

    For some reason the copy will work just fine, but the original entry created by cPanel will not have any logs. I don't know if anyone else has experienced this problem, but if you have, this is a potential fix.

    Also, if anyone else has had this problem and has found a more logical fix, please post that, as I'd be interested.

    Thanks!
     
  5. Aerosmith

    Aerosmith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Earth
    I have a different error. In the master Urchin control panel I can run all of the reports for the sites on my box just fine. However if I go into the CPanel for a given domain and run urchin I get the following error.

    Urchin CGI Report. Error Encountered (1000).

    Anyone have a clue what I have done? It very well could be that I am a DFU!
     
  6. dargyay

    dargyay Registered

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hiya aerosmith

    i get this error too. urchin works fine for all account created up until about 1 month ago. then i get error 1000

    i've tried the 644 change, nothing.

    my reseller told me that cpanel dont support urchin anymore/at all. so does anyone have any ideas why urchin reports would stop working? have they recently released a new build of cpanel which would affect this?

    i've checked all the settings in the config files of non working domains, they are the same as the working domains.

    the only thing i can think to check was the number of domains and i have reached the limit so i've deleted a couple and will have to wait and see if the scheduler picks up some new accounts and processes the logs. (and of course but another $600 of urchin licenses)

    has anyone found out how to disable urchin from working on an account


    totally stumped!
     
    #6 dargyay, May 22, 2003
    Last edited: May 22, 2003
  7. payne

    payne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    I also have the same problem. I found that deleting the profile cpanel created and then copying another profile that worked (changing the log source appropriately) fixed it, too. I don't know why, the one I deleted and the one that I created look identical to me.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. fluxservices

    fluxservices Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Did you ever get this working?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That was happening to me until I had reports generated.

    Try running /scripts/runstatsonce. I did this and it seemed to jump-start my Urchin stats.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. fluxservices

    fluxservices Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried that with no luck. Cpanel must be tying down Urchin somewhere besides the default. I'll have to investigate further.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. PCZero

    PCZero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Earth
    Has this ever been resolved?
     
  12. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The latest updates fixed this for me for the most part.

    Updated cPanel, installed Urchin 5.5 which just came out. ran

    /usr/local/urchin/util/inspector

    and then

    /scripts/runweblogs
    /scripts/runstatsonce
     
    #12 Solokron, Jan 11, 2004
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2004
  13. PCZero

    PCZero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Earth
    What cPanel version do you have?
     
  14. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    8.5.3-S3

     
  15. PCZero

    PCZero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Earth
    Thanks...

    I am sure I have tried all of these scripts already but I will give it yet another shot and see what happens. I'll let you know how it goes.

    DB
     
  16. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    off topicish...

    anyone know how to stop cpanel from adding domains?

    I purchased urchin - but only wanted it for a couple domains. I've already removed it from the stats/index.html so it's not in cpanel - but I'd like to have cpanel stop adding domains so it's not collecting stats and using my clients space...
     
  17. gixxerpunk

    gixxerpunk Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the same issue, any ideas?
     
  18. servmin

    servmin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Urchin/WHM Hell

    On a server running: WHM 9.7.2 cPanel 9.7.7-R15 RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.

    We have 5 domains. Urchin stats work (through Cpanel) for two of the domains but not for the other three. I have tried everything in this thread and nothing seems to solve the problem. The deleting and copying of profiles seemed promising but it didn't work. When users click on Urchin through Cpanel for the domains that aren't working they just see blank stats zeros for everything.

    The settings for the domains that work all seem the same as those that don't work. I checked the log file sources in Urchin (logging in directly) as well as the log file locations in httpd.conf. One of the working domains is using urchinutm and the other working domain is not. The three non-working domains all do not use utm. Any ideas?
     
Loading...

Share This Page