The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Urchin error - Unable to get profile id from configuration database

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fishfreek, Jun 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Some of my clients are getting the above error when they try to view the urchin stats from within cpanel. Whats strange is some clients can view urchin stats and others cant. I have been unsuccessful in trying to figure out how to manually create a profile id in the database aswell.
     
  2. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Please. ANYONE?

    All new clents added since the upgrade from Cpanel/WHM 9.2.X has had this issue where the urchin ID is not being created.

    There has to be a manual way around this but I have yet to find a way to manually create this ID.
     
  3. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
  4. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    After some more investigating, I have found this to be because the Urchin license is limited to so many profiles, or domains for the license you have.

    It could be limited to 100, 300 or whatever.
    The problem is that you have run out of profiles but there are still domains left over on your server and therefor need a bigger profile license.

    To view how many profile licenses you have, login to your urchin web admin interface, go to configuration, settings then license

    Cheers :)
     
  5. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When we cancel an account in WHM does WHM not remove the profile from Urchin? I ask because the server I am seeing this on has only 82 domains installed and we have an Urchin license for 100 profiles.

    Honestly I dont think we have canceled 18 domains on that server.

    I wish I could login to the web interface but cpanel shuts down the urchin webserver upon stats run. if I manaually start urchin from SSH and try to visit http://IPADDRESS:9999/ I get the URchin login but I cant login. None of the passwords I know work.

    Is there a command line way of manipulating the profiles?
     
  6. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    You must be in my shadow today because I went through the exact same issue.

    You can reset your password for the admin account manually in SSH.

    Go to: /usr/local/urchin/util

    ./uconf-driver action=set_parameter table=user
    name="(admin)" ct_password=urchin

    Broken up into two lines, just put them back into one.
     
  7. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Cool, I had my datacenter do this very thing earlier. Now I can reset it on the other machines if need be.
     
  8. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portugal
    hi,

    i recently installed urchin, but i already have some accounts installed on cPanel. what do i do to create a profile for this accounts ?
     
  9. EDevil

    EDevil Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I would also like to know how to add existing accounts to cpanel.

    Thanks
     
  10. ajbot

    ajbot Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I got this error when I had 2 profiles with the same name, even though they were assigned to different accounts. Change the name of one of the profiles to fix it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page