The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Urchin...Who has it working on the latest build?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by XPerties, Aug 14, 2003.

  1. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Im running 7.4.0-STABLE 61 and I just did a new install of version 5. Now I have done the following....

    and ran /scripts/runstatsonce a million times.

    Now only 22 domains are showing (still missing a ton) in urchin but NONE of them can access urchin from cpanel. Anyone find a fix for this?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. BaDBoY_2000

    BaDBoY_2000 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  3. paint

    paint Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The new stable version is supposed to work with Urchin 5 now....

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Yah uh nope. Does not work.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Looks like it doesn't work if you upgraded from 4->5. Seems to be ok on new 5 installs

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Bdraco, This is a new install of version 5. I never had any other version installed. I open a ticket but Never got a responce yet.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. SJJM

    SJJM Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem here...

    New version of Urchin 5, ran all the commands that I've seen on this and RS forum to do with Urchin 5 and only half of my domains have Urchin accounts and when viewing them they see the Urchin screen but no stats there.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Try edge .. that should have better support for diffrent urchin install paths/upgrades.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. SJJM

    SJJM Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm on the latest edge version

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Well...

    #1. I see people on edge and that doesn't help

    #2. I do NOT do edge, Only stable and Im running 7.4.0-STABLE_61

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Better support for 5 should make it into stable in about 2 hours.
     
  12. dthigpen

    dthigpen Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    I upgraded from 4 -> 5, am running RELEASE 60, and it's working perfectly for me.... Just thought I'd toss that in.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page