The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Urchin5 leaves lock.udb when done

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dthigpen, Aug 19, 2003.

  1. dthigpen

    dthigpen Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    Whenever urchin5 is ran by cpanellogd to update the domain logs, it leave a lock.udb under /home/$USER/tmp/urchin/reports/$domain. This file stops from the report being updated in future log processing runs. This started on August 15th. A fix is to stick a cron job to run "find /home -name "lock.udb" -exec rm -f {} \;", of course, but I don't want to have to do that anymore. This was not happening prior to an update on August 15th. Any chance this could be resolved?

    Thanks,

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 21418
     
    #1 dthigpen, Aug 19, 2003
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2003
  2. zfrank

    zfrank Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ah thx
    I´ve the same problem, so I can temp fix this problem

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. SJJM

    SJJM Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem here

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    done in the latest edge

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. dthigpen

    dthigpen Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    Awesome bdraco, thanks for the quick fix.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. dandanfireman

    dandanfireman Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I see in the change log that this was resolved. However, after upgrading beyond this point, we are still seeing this issue.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. dthigpen

    dthigpen Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    Same, the problem is still there in the latest RELEASE.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When will this be in Stable version. I am about to unistall Urchin5 and try to revert back to ver4

    -Ed

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This is fixed in STABLE years ago. If you are still having a problem please open a support ticket.
     

Share This Page