The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

URGENT C Panel frontend

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gibbyky2, Jul 3, 2008.

  1. gibbyky2

    gibbyky2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Folks
    hope you can help

    i have purchased a web address which is using cpanel 10. i was trying to install cubecart 3 but deleted all files and now unable to access cpanel.

    can anyone help please.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should contact your hosting provider.

    You should also tell them to upgrade to version 11 as well.
     
  3. gibbyky2

    gibbyky2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do i find out who the hosting provider is i only have an ip address?
     
  4. texo

    texo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Who do you pay every month for hosting? Contact them!
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You don't have a domain?
     
  6. gibbyky2

    gibbyky2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there the domain name is www.famous-labels.net. i have been in contact with the hosting service they have completed re set and also a ping test but i still not able to access. any ideas?

    thanks
     
  7. rone

    rone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    :confused: Come on this can't be true?

    Contact your hosting service and ask:
    -url to your control-panel (cpanel)
    -your username
    -your password

    If this is not working just ask them once to take a look at your account, if they are not able to fix it just drop them.

    What kind of hoster is still using cPanel 10 ?
     
    #7 rone, Jul 4, 2008
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2008
  8. mrmcminn

    mrmcminn Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Your hosting provider...

    Hi, your hosting is with pkwebhosting.org, to be quite honest they look like the worst hosting company ever! Their packages are really overpriced as well.

    With regards to your cPanel, try logging in at http://pkwebhosting.org/cpanel

    If that doesn't work, try a different web hosting provider.
     
  9. koolcards

    koolcards Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tampa, Fl
  10. gibbyky2

    gibbyky2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i just get the usual IE cannot display this web page, like it doesn't exist but i know it does.

    do you have any suggestions?

    thanks
     
  11. koolcards

    koolcards Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tampa, Fl
    try clearing your browser cache ... sounds like your PC is looking in the wrong location.
     
  12. gibbyky2

    gibbyky2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks Koolcards. i switched off my router for 10 mins and can now access the page

    :D:D:D:D:D
     
Loading...

Share This Page