The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

URGENT Help Needed EA3

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Morley, Feb 19, 2008.

  1. Morley

    Morley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I recompiled using EA3 again because I wanted to add GD support for PHP. Now users get a file download for ANY php file.

    How do I stop this?

    Available handlers: suphp dso cgi none
    PHP4 SAPI: not installed
    PHP5 SAPI: not installed
    SUEXEC: available

    How do I add the handlers?

    Thanks
     
    #1 Morley, Feb 19, 2008
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2008
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. Morley

    Morley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I will but right now I need to stop people from downloading ALL the PHP files. The recompile for some reason did not add any handlers

    How can I fix this NOW???
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,472
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Try rebuilding it again.
     
  5. Morley

    Morley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Just did and the PHP 5 Handler is still NONE?
     
  6. namehog

    namehog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton UK
    PHP handlers

    When you rebuild PHP - then select PHP4 and PHP5 and also add CGI - when the build is complete - select either PHP4 or PHP5 as the default and then set PHP4 to DSO and PHP5 to CGI - ( it is not clear in notes about this but works )
     
  7. Morley

    Morley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My problem was I was not seeing anything in the WHM Main >> Service Configuration >> Configure PHP and SuExec so there was nothing to choose.

    An error log stated a problem starting IONCUBE so I built again and removed that then there was: SUPHP, DSO, CGI and NONE. I selected suPHP and that solved the downloading php files.

    Should I have chosen CGI? Is there a problem with IONCUBE?

    Thanks
     
  8. utropic

    utropic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    we just ran ea3 with php5 selected and all the php is now broken. browsers are asking the clients to "save as" when they visit a php page. Was there any update on this issue? It's kind of a biggie.
     
  9. jpetersen

    jpetersen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Are your handlers set up properly for the version(s) of PHP that you are using? You can view the current settings with this command:

    Code:
    [b]# /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf --current[/b]
    Available handlers: suphp dso cgi none
    DEFAULT PHP: 5
    PHP4 SAPI: none
    PHP5 SAPI: suphp
    SUEXEC: enabled
    
    If you run the command without any options, you can view the usage:

    Code:
    # /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf
    [b]Usage: /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf [--dryrun] [--no-restart] [--no-user-updates] [--current|--available] <Default PHP> <PHP4 Handler> <PHP5 Handler> <Suexec>[/b]
     --dryrun       : Only display the changes that would be made
     --no-restart   : Don't restart Apache after updating the php.conf link
     --no-htaccess  : Don't update user configurable PHP mime mapping.
     --current      : Show current settings
     --available    : Show available handlers and PHP SAPIs
     <Default PHP>  : Version of PHP to set as default handler for .php files
     <PHP# Handler> : Type of Apache module to use in serving PHP requests
     <Suexec>       : enabled, disabled, 1 or 0
    

    This command would set the default PHP version to 5, not set any handlers for PHP 4, set the suPHP handler for PHP, and enable suexec:

    Code:
    # /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf 5 none suphp 1
    
     
    #9 jpetersen, Aug 6, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2008
  10. mydomain

    mydomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How did you fix this, have same problem on one server and when run:

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf 5 none dso 1

    it gives the following "error":

    Ive selected the latest PHP5 and used a previous build file which was working fine so dont know why this is giving the error?

    Please help !!
     
  11. utropic

    utropic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    Even if you're just going to use php5, rebuild it and select php4 AND php5. I think there is a bug in ea3 that requires this.

    Also don't select the Ioncube loaders.
     
  12. nerbonne

    nerbonne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for this command. It gave me a very informative error. Based upon this output and previous problems with Ioncube, I unchecked Ioncube and re-compiled and it worked fine. Error output:

    root@server [~]# /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf 5 none suphp 1
    Invalid combination.
    PHP5 is not available. Please rebuild apache if you require this configuration.

    @ Cpanel: Please fix the Ioncube breaking PHP problem. This has happened on TWO brand new servers now.


    Edit: this may be related to using PHP 5.2.8 because it worked with PHP 5.2.6
     
    #12 nerbonne, Jan 14, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2009
  13. sharmaine001

    sharmaine001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have the same problem though i didnt try this to php 5.2.6

    i cant disable ioncube loaders because i use them for fantastico
     
Loading...

Share This Page