The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Urgent help needed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by HybridUK, May 6, 2005.

  1. HybridUK

    HybridUK Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all, I'd really like to get this problem sorted asap if someone could possibly help me out.

    We recently just opened all the ports to our cpanel box so its accessible from outside of the network. (We were just running it internally with an internal DNS)

    We have just changed the hostname and then this happened.
    [​IMG]

    Any ideas how to fix it? I'd like to return back to the old domain name again so we can access the sites.

    I get the above error when i try to use WHM to change back the hostname.

    Any help would be great!

    Thanks :)
     
  2. protocol

    protocol Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I think licenses are done by IP address. Has the main IP address changed? If so that is probably why this happened
     
  3. HybridUK

    HybridUK Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nope just the hostname was changed mate.

     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That's quite normal. Once you try another option it should clear. If not, restart cPanel from shell. If you didn't change the hostname through the WHM interface, you may need to reboot the server (or restart the network service if you prefer).
     
  5. HybridUK

    HybridUK Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Still dead. :(

    The hostname of the box was changed in WHM.
    How am i going to change it back?
    Whats the commands for the shell to change the hostname?

    Cheers
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
Loading...

Share This Page