The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Urgent please. "no website..." showing.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Svaha, Nov 20, 2003.

  1. Svaha

    Svaha Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have searched several threads about this and they don't quite give me an answer. Please read and help if you can!

    The problem.
    5 days ago I signed up a reseller. Did all the usual set up stuff, no different then any other reseller sign up.

    But, his domain shows the default "no website is configured at this address" page. I can't seem to get his domain to show.

    His reseller IP shows his site.
    He can ftp to his site using ftp.domain
    His domain/~username shows his site
    but domain, www.domain, or www.domain/ do not show his site.

    I dont' think it's a propogation issue, it's been 5 days now, and ftping with the domain works.

    My fear is it's something to do with a .conf file, is this possible? If so could someone tell me exactly how to fix it, I'm shaky with using vi and I don't want to nuke my server! I'm practically a noob with this stuff.

    Could someone also tell me exactly what the dns clean up command does and is it advisable/safe or is it something to avoid?
     
  2. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    When you ping the domain name does it give the correct IP? If so, check the VirtualName setting in httpd.conf to see that it is also listing the correct IP.

    Goto http://www.dnsreport.com and see what errors come up.

    Those are go places to start.
     
  3. Svaha

    Svaha Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey dgbaker, thanks for the help. Yes, the IP is correct.

    So, I go to usr/local/apache/ and check httpd.conf to see if the virtualhost listing is correct? What should it look like, so I can be certain?
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If you edit the httpd.conf file and look for that domain you should find something like this:

    <VirtualHost xxx.xx.xxx.xxx>
    ServerAlias www.domain.com domain.com
    .
    .
    .
    etc....

    Make sure the correct IP is listed there.
     
  5. Svaha

    Svaha Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Excellent, that's really helpful.
    I'll go check it now.
     
  6. Svaha

    Svaha Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    dgbaker, the httpd.conf file checks out okay. It's the right IP, and the rest of the entry seems to be okay too, compared to the other reseller entries.

    I am thoroughly stumped.
     
  7. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If you'd like, e-mail me offline and we can give you hand.
     
  8. Svaha

    Svaha Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That's a fine offer, and I thank you for it.

    I got ahold of Cpanel support, and with them managed to solve the problem. Turns it is really was a propogation issue in the end, it was just amazingly slow. Usually I see site after about 24 hours but this time it's much, much longer.

    Thanks to your advice, I got to poke around in the httpd.conf file and I learned a bit more about server admin stuff. That means a lot.

    Todd
     
  9. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Your welcome. :)

    Glad it is all working for you now.
     
  10. Hellgi

    Hellgi Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi guys,

    I have the same problem; www.jeromeleroy.com is going to a "Home Page for www.jeromeleroy.com - Coming Soon" page, with a search engine on it.

    I registered last sunday. It's been 4 days now, and when I ping the domain, IP is 66.151.151.171 while my host IP is 63.247.85.210.

    Is it only a propagation issue - ie when it's done, the search engine page will go away and be replaced by my index.html page - or is it something bigger?

    Thanks

    Jerome Leroy
     
  11. hostedzone

    hostedzone Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    Id check your nameservers, right now they are pointing to...

    Name Servers:
    dns1.name-services.com
    dns2.name-services.com
    dns3.name-services.com
    dns4.name-services.com
    dns5.name-services.com

    Did you yet change these to EV1's nameservers? If you didn't, then you must. If you did.. keep in mind it can take upto 72 hours for it to resolve.

    Hope this has been of assistance.
     
  12. Hellgi

    Hellgi Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I didn't registered this domain name - Ace Host did, when I subscribed to an account with them. So I'm not sure I'm supposed to do anything aboud the name server... Am I? Where should or can I do this?

    Thanks!

    Jerome
     
  13. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Jerome, your Hoster can help you faster than anyone else and should always be your first contact with problems. What has happened is that your Domain name is pointing to the wrong Server. Someone needs to change the Nameservers so the Domain name is pointed at the right Server. This is done at the Registrar site where the Domain name is. Whomever has access, to make the necessary changes, should do so.
     
  14. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have something similar here:

    DNS, account, is all okay, but the virtual host entry seems to have disappeared by itself.

    1. how come?
    2. how to recreate it easily?
     
Loading...

Share This Page