The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

(urgent PLS) microsoft access

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sphost, Mar 22, 2004.

  1. sphost

    sphost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hi,

    is there is anyway to use microsoft access on a unix cpanel server ?

    thanks
     
  2. jeffbkane

    jeffbkane Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    If you mean an Access database that will drive another program, then the answer is no.

    But if you want a "web-shot" kind of report to be sent to your Unix server and have limited functionality, then the answer is basically yes.

    If it's the former, you can export your data from Access into MySQL pretty easily.

    If your question is more complicated than the answers I gave, let me know.
     
  3. sphost

    sphost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    well, first i want to thank you for your quick reply.

    what i want to do is to make the web site read from a local network access database . is that possible ?

    thank you again
     
  4. jeffbkane

    jeffbkane Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I'll again have to ask you to clarify... what do you mean by
    Are you looking to have dynamic pages which are fed data from this local database? Or do you want static data reports on your site?

    If you want dynamic pages, you'll probably have to switch from Access to a SQL server.
    www.microsoft.com/sql

    If you're just wanting to have static info, then you can use Access. See this link:Saving Data Access Pages
     
    #4 jeffbkane, Mar 22, 2004
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2004
  5. sphost

    sphost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i want only static pages to load.
    i will try this link you gave me and will post the outcome

    thank you so much for your help :)
     

Share This Page