The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

URGENT! - Recurring Subdomain problems...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by brianteeter, Feb 26, 2002.

  1. brianteeter

    brianteeter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Many of my users cannot add subdomains through their control panel. They are all getting the now (in)famous message:

    SubDomain Adder
    Can't lookup mastermind.com asd.mastermind.com could not be modified because it does not resolve to a valid ip address. Please ask the system admin to check their resolv.conf and their dns trust relationship Ignore any messages of success this can only result in failure!

    Which is completely wrong. anything.mastermind.com resovles to a valid IP. dig, host, nslookup, hell even ping can resolve the IP. I don't know what CPanel uses to determine it cannot resolve the IP, but it is wrong.

    This isn't the only account this happens on. Hell, it isn't the only server. It seems to be completely random. Some accounts work without problem. Others, well, don't work at all. So we end up managing subdomains by hand, which sucks.

    Can anyone please assist? My resolv.conf, has the correct name server in the first line, so that should be ok, right?

    Thanks in advance,

    Brian
     
  2. jumpdomain

    jumpdomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can you post your resolv.conf file? It could be that or a name server problem.
     
  3. brianteeter

    brianteeter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:2a9328e971][i:2a9328e971]Originally posted by jumpdomain[/i:2a9328e971]

    Can you post your resolv.conf file? It could be that or a name server problem.
    [/quote:2a9328e971]

    root@web2 [/etc/sysconfig]# cat /etc/resolv.conf
    nameserver 66.96.208.11
    nameserver 66.96.193.2
    nameserver 66.96.194.2
    nameserver 205.162.50.248
    nameserver 206.228.179.10

    The name server for all of our accounts is the first one listed. (aka ns1.assortedinternet.com)

    Thanks - Brian
     
  4. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Ours said that and we had to just enable subdomains on that accounts. Try that.
     
  5. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    add a * A ip-address to the dns config of the domain to solve this problem
     
  6. brianteeter

    brianteeter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:1dfa5dd078][i:1dfa5dd078]Originally posted by AlaskanWolf[/i:1dfa5dd078]

    add a * A ip-address to the dns config of the domain to solve this problem[/quote:1dfa5dd078]

    Already did. There is a * in A record for every domain we serve, but we still get the problem.

    Since we created the account on a server that isn't being used as a nameserver, the Enable/Disable subdomains option doesn't have any domains in the drop down. Should it?

    Thanks - Brian
     

Share This Page