The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

URGENT!!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gorgo, Feb 24, 2002.

  1. gorgo

    gorgo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I installed the JSP plugin from layer1, and now my apache won't boot.... when I try to boot it from command prompt it tells me a bunch of SUEXEC neds to be enaled and stuff like that
     
  2. dzevad

    dzevad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I had same problem, try this
    Try uncommenting this line in your httpd.conf
    # LoadModule jk_module libexec/mod_jk.so
    If that doesn't work try running buildapache.sea and after it apache-asp.sea.
     
  3. gorgo

    gorgo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks, I never ran apachebuild but I ran all the others previously to this happening... I simply called the NOC that hosts my server and they did soemthing, but it works now,


    Thanks
     
  4. dzevad

    dzevad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I run buildapache every now and then to update it to most current version. And since it stops working after it, i have to run apache-asp.sea to make it work.
     
  5. nitromax

    nitromax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I ran the Tomcat installer from Layer1 as well, and apache was wouldn't start for me either. After reading this post (and a couple of others), I uncommented that line as mentioned above and I also had to uncomment the &AddModule mod_jk.c& line to get apache to start again. Then I enabled one of my domain names with JSP from the WHM and loaded a simple .jsp file to test it... and it works.

    HOWEVER, I have a customer trying to use servlets, and they are apparently not working. I enabled his domain for use with JSP, and in looking at the httpd.conf file here is a sample of his virutal host section (notice toward the bottom):

    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    &VirtualHost 000.000.000.000&
    ServerAdmin webmaster@domain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/username/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/domain.com-bytes_log
    User username
    Group groupname
    ServerName www.domain.com
    CustomLog domlogs/domain.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/username/public_html/cgi-bin/

    &IfModule mod_jk.c&
    JkMount /*.jsp ajp13
    JkMount /servlet/* ajp13
    JkMount /servlets/* ajp13
    &/IfModule&
    &/VirtualHost&
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------

    Now, if you comment out the lines in the httpd.conf file that shows this:

    # LoadModule jk_module libexec/mod_jk.so
    #AddModule mod_jk.c

    ... then is that why his servlets are working?

    Why doesn't apache start with the AddModule mod_jk.c in there? Can anyone help me get this working?
     
  6. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Did you put in the include line the installer tells you to put in httpd.conf ?
     
  7. idn

    idn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    SO.. I have those two lines UNCOMMENTED, and still no apache.. I am now rebuilding it (apache).

    should this fix it!!??!?!?!?

    please answer


    sean
     
  8. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:aadb9fabf0][i:aadb9fabf0]Originally posted by idn[/i:aadb9fabf0]

    SO.. I have those two lines UNCOMMENTED, and still no apache.. I am now rebuilding it (apache).

    should this fix it!!??!?!?!?

    please answer


    sean[/quote:aadb9fabf0]

    What error do you get on startup?
     
  9. nitromax

    nitromax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, I did that...

    Yes, I did put the following line in the httpd.conf file:

    Include &/usr/local/jakarta/build/tomcat/conf/mod_jk.conf&

    Before I put that in, the simple .jsp script I was trying to run would not work. But after I did the .jsp script worked.

    My customer has uploaded his servlets which he had running on another server, but they do not work.

    Any ideas why I have to comment those 2 lines out before apache will start? I really need to get this working.
     
  10. akfallin

    akfallin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had a problem on my machine where the Tomcat install said it installed OK but it did not build everything correctly. After I ran /scripts/fixheaders the installation went smoothly. Just an idea:)
     

Share This Page