The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

URL for public access

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by guerilla, Apr 11, 2013.

  1. guerilla

    guerilla Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi Guys,

    I'm completely new to this so forgive me if this is really simple.
    I need to host a pdf for a client to see and need to send it to them via a url.
    The only way I've been able to do it so far is by giving them my login details.
    There must be an easier way.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    In cPanel File Manager, navigate to public_html/ (this is yourdomain.com) create a directory called pdf there. Upload your pdf to that pdf directory. Open your browser to yourdomain.com/pdf/yourfile.pdf and view it. :)

    If you want it kept private, use Password Protect Directory tool in your cPanel to lock down the /pdf/ directory you created.

    Send the user a URL as mentioned, and provide them their own username and password that you created when you password protected that directory.


    HTH!
     
  3. guerilla

    guerilla Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    That's what I thought it would be but it doesn't seem to be working.
    Any ideas?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not unless you mention what happens when you try. :p
     
  5. guerilla

    guerilla Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    When I type yourdomain.com/pdf/yourfile.pdf into my browser it just says page not found. I've been on this for two days now! Ahhhhh, coding!
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Silly question time: you are changing yourdomain.com with your actual domain, correct? :eek:
     
  7. guerilla

    guerilla Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Haha, yes I am changing it to my actual domain name.
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Well, you could test with a regular text file I suppose, upload it to that /pdf/ directory you created inside /public_html/ and pull that up in your browser, does that work?
     
  9. guerilla

    guerilla Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    It says safari can't find the server? SO does that mean that my domain isn't working?
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Sounds that way. Type your domain in here and see what this tells you:
    /http://www.intodns.com/
     
  11. guerilla

    guerilla Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    "Can't get nameservers at parent server!<br>I only check domains not subdomains!"
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    So, yourdomain.com, is actually a sub domain, is that correct? What does yourdomain.com tell you there?
     
  13. guerilla

    guerilla Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Well that's what that website says but I'm pretty sure it's not a sub domain because I can create a sub domain from it and surely you can't create a sub-sub domain?
     
  14. arunsv84

    arunsv84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check it from the following website.

    DNS Lookup tool, Reverse DNS lookup tool - www.DNSWatch.info

    Enter the domain name in box just below "DNS Lookup / IP lookup". Click "resolve" and see if its giving any output.

    If its not working, make sure that you have setup the correct Name servers for the domain so it will point to your server. Your hosting provider should be able to assist you on this.

    Cheers!!!
     
  15. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:

    Sorry to confuse the issue, the message you posted is the message you'll always get there trying to check a sub domain so I assumed that was the case.

    So, we need to get your domain working properly first. And then you'll be able to link to your pdfs as expected.
     
  16. guerilla

    guerilla Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Ah, it comes up saying no such domain. That's weird as it's been used plenty before. Guess I'll have to check with my provider. That could take a while!

    Thanks for all your help so far guys!
     
  17. arunsv84

    arunsv84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sure. No problem. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page