The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED URL Redirecting Incorrectly in WHMCS to cPanel Connection

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by Shane Elmer, Jun 30, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Shane Elmer

    Shane Elmer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have been having some issues setting up a new WHM / Cpanel / WHMCS

    Here is a video of the problem I am having: - Removed -

    One of the most recent problems I have been facing is when connecting WHMCS to WHM in the setting panel it works well. I know this because when adding products / packages it populates information from my WHM server.

    HOWEVER this is when it gets a little confusing.

    I am using a dedicated cloud instance at vultr.com (there are countless options so I can make any configuration needed...)

    BUT

    The problem I seem to be facing is when I have added clients to the server with a domain, the cpanel options are displayed on the user account page.

    When you click the link it takes you to the wrong url... and not to the one that I am currently using. This url is not being used anywhere and is assailable via an ip address..

    If someone has had this experience before and can help, that would be appreciated!
     
    #1 Shane Elmer, Jun 30, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 30, 2017
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You'll need to speak with your Hosting Provider about this, that's their control panel linking to your cPanel server it looked like from your video. That's not the actual cPanel interface.
     
  3. Shane Elmer

    Shane Elmer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thank you for your fast reply.

    I am the host in this situation.

    I was using an auto installer on my centos system however when making changes there must have been something missed.

    This is a test user account I created to see how it would work for my clients.

    The email I received from the test account provides the IP address but it is being auto directed to another url.

    Even from the terminal when I do hostname it displays my custom info.

    I set the resolvers to Google dns

    My own nameservers

    Etc.. I just don't know where to change this default url for the IP and not elsewhere.

    I have also double checked the .htacess file as well..
     
  4. Shane Elmer

    Shane Elmer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Please read the title. I understand you may not have ever seen whmcs. Which cpanel and whm promote.
     
  5. Shane Elmer

    Shane Elmer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Why is my post being edited?

    The title is not correct. Mods taking too much control here.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    My apologies, I did not notice it was WHMCS that we were looking at. This is more of a question for the WHMCS forums I think. Have you checked your server settings here?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The title didn't make much sense so it was updated, by me.
     
  8. Shane Elmer

    Shane Elmer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes I have my server successfully added and connected. The users are even populated on whm and a cpanel account is created.

    It is strange because the text of the link will display as it should, but the href behind the text is different somehow. For example -

    Code:
    <a href="https://google.com">Yahoo</a>
    This maybe a better example of what is going on.

    (It is not just for the file directory but for any access to cpanel at all. It wants to use an old url)
     
    #8 Shane Elmer, Jun 30, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 30, 2017
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  10. Shane Elmer

    Shane Elmer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks for sharing, however I am already using this feature.

    - Removed -



    Also here are my general settings.. where you can see that the url is set properly (to my understanding)

    - Removed -




    Is there a reverse dns I need to setup? I highly doubt this, however I am at a loss of why it is not using my url that is being set


    I also cam across this topic, that seems to get to answer the question however I do not know where to change this url he is talking about within cPanel

    Changing cPanel URL

    upload_2017-6-30_12-19-17.png


    Again, I do appreciate your time and assistance
     
    #10 Shane Elmer, Jun 30, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 30, 2017
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,287
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you provide an example of the wrong URL that it's utilizing (you can replace a real domain name or IP address with an example)? For instance, is it an old hostname? If so, does saving your existing hostname in "WHM >> Change Hostname" make a difference?

    Thank you.
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I don't think what he's suggesting might be possible there, is what you need here.

    I assume you do know that URL (cpanel9185519) you're being redirected to, correct? Default hostname for the server when you got it, maybe?

    Please feel free to open a ticket directly to WHMCS Technical Support about this if you like.
     
  13. Shane Elmer

    Shane Elmer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I do not believe it is an old hostname. It has been changed and verified..

    For instance this is the ip address: 45.32.xx.xxx

    used with 45.32.xx.xxx:2087 it will redirect to the hostname... but it should be example.org instead of the hostname. (as an example)

    So for the test client I created this was the breakdown.


    1. Signed up, received verification email
    2. Verified
    3. Account was created automatically on both whm and cpanel
    4. When trying to access cPanel via the test user they are sent to the following urls:
    Code:
    example.org/clientarea.php?action=productdetails&id=1&dosinglesignon=1
    then
    Code:
    cpanel9185519.vultr.com:2083/cpsess7595037330/login/?session=examplec%3adqT5jYPewWX9UMkd%3acreate_user_session%2c9e859d8b3c931bfc42872ea9bd0385e6
    but the correct url should be
    Code:
    example.org:2083/cpsess7595037330/login/?session=examplec%3adqT5jYPewWX9UMkd%3acreate_user_session%2c9e859d8b3c931bfc42872ea9bd0385e6


    (the url in the middle is an old domain that my cPanel used be hosted with. but have since changed..
     
    #13 Shane Elmer, Jun 30, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 30, 2017
  14. Shane Elmer

    Shane Elmer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I solved my problem. In case anyone else has this issue, which im sure they will if they plan on being a reseller with someone like amazon, vultr, etc. The issue for me was with the WHM API 1 hostname. Every single hostname but this was changed and was why it was causing issues on the domain.

    WHM API 1 Functions - sethostname - Software Development Kit - cPanel Documentation

    (the whm api 1) is not being set during your auto installer.

    had to run this in the terminal to get it to work -

    whmapi1 sethostname hostname=server.example.org



    Thank you for all the help and assistance / encouragement to find a solution. Good work team :)
     
    #14 Shane Elmer, Jun 30, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 30, 2017
    Infopro likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page