The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Use domain registry nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Dannyblaze, Aug 23, 2007.

  1. Dannyblaze

    Dannyblaze Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    Hey all!

    I might be totally off here, but I just noticed in WHM 11, in the 'create a new account' screen, they included a checkbox under DNS Settings called 'Use domain registry nameservers (ignore locally configured ones)'.

    Anybody know if it's possible to remove this option for my resellers? They are checking it without knowing what it does, and then all hell breaks loose.

    Thanks.

    Dan
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I think unchecking it in tweak settings would remove it. Not sure. But if you have it disabled there and resellers can't touch tweak settings, you should be good. Try and see if that helps.
     
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It doesn't. Changing that tweak setting only changes the default state of the check box on the account creation form. Doesn't look like there is an easy way to remove it.
     
  4. Dannyblaze

    Dannyblaze Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    cpanelkenneth is right...
    what happens at this point?
    this is causing useless support from our client base ... they are basically checking this box without knowing why .... arrggghh!!! :mad:
     
  5. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I agree 100%. This "feature" needs to be removed or at least added as a tweak so we can make it disappear for our resellers.

    They are checking this box, and then we have to go in and fix it... not good.
     
  6. Dannyblaze

    Dannyblaze Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    I guess our users must be the dumbest users in the world... Isn't anybody else having this problem? :confused:
     
Loading...

Share This Page