The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

use main domain of cpanel

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Mohsen Sadr, Oct 3, 2015.

  1. Mohsen Sadr

    Mohsen Sadr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    germany
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i have one domain for ns1.webhost.ltd ns2.webhost.ltd for cpanel;
    how can i use it on an user account as addon domain exp: webhost.ltd
    now i added but not ping; and result of dig webhost.ltd is empty A record.
     
  2. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    Are you saying you have 2 separate DNS records for each name server and now you want to use that domain as an addon domain?

    You want to make sure to add the A Records to that domains DNS zone for each name server.
     
  3. Mohsen Sadr

    Mohsen Sadr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    germany
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i have one domain;
    used for main cpanel and one user account;
    i wanno add domain to user account in same time use it for ns (name server)
     
  4. Mohsen Sadr

    Mohsen Sadr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    germany
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ok solved by myself; this is solution:
    when i add main domain of cpanel as addon for an useraccount, that domain not ping also dig shows A record empty record;

    after addon - Edit dns - find domain - remove ns1 ns2 ... and save, and return and re add ns1.domain.ltd ns2....ltd ...
    and now working like a ? .
    also changing ns1 ns2 to alternative external ns`sss helps
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I am happy to see the issue is now resolved. Note that it should not matter if the "A" records for NS1 and NS2 are added in separate zones, or within the main DNS zone for the domain name.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page