The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

use one domain over multiple servers?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SetLar8, Feb 7, 2006.

  1. SetLar8

    SetLar8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi is it possible for me to use one domain for subdomains over multiple servers?

    e.g.

    sub1000.domain.com = server1
    sub2000.domain.com = server2
    sub3000.domain.com = server3

    So basically i can use the same domain for all users that decide to have a subdomain for their main domain? when each server get full.

    And if so what would i have to do to set this up?

    Thanks.
     
  2. xerophyte

    xerophyte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    yes, just make sure you have the dns server setup correctly to point to the correct server.
     
  3. SetLar8

    SetLar8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi, can you please explain your post a little.

    I just need to know how i setup the dns server for such a thing.

    Thanks.
     
  4. checked

    checked Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am also facing the same problem.

    Can anyone please put some light on this issue that how we can do it ?

    Do we have to create the DNS Entries for all the Sub-Domains(sub1000.domain.com, sub2000.domain.com, sub3000.domain.com on different servers) on MAIN SERVER where our domain.com is hosted ? If Yes, then what should be the procedure ?
     
  5. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    To put it simply, just add the subdomain into your main domain DNS settings as normal, but change the A record for the subdomain so as it points to the other server IP address.

    - Vince
     
  6. checked

    checked Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks Vince for your response.

    Do you mean that to create all the Subdomains on the Main Servers (under the main Domain account) and change the A Record for those subdomains to point the other servers IP ?

    Also, I think we are going to make more that 10000 Subdomains then it would be better to create there seperate accounts rather that adding there A Record Entry OR if I am wrong then please correct me :rolleyes:
     
Loading...

Share This Page