The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Use same domain for WHM hostname and cPanel account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by regisit, Nov 7, 2013.

  1. regisit

    regisit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Perhaps a silly question, but I can't find a clear answer! On a dedicated server owned by one business just for their own sites, can I use the same domain for both the WHM hostname (domain part) and a cPanel account?

    I initially setup the server with hostname "sites.domain1.co.uk" and a cPanel account with the primary domain "domain2.co.uk". But now I need the cPanel account to have a primary domain of "domain1.co.uk" and will park "domain2.co.uk" onto that account.

    Is that ok to do i.e. change the primary domain on the hosting account to domain1.co.uk? Worried about seriously knackering the server as our dedicated server provider is proving to be of zero help when it comes to managing WHM/cPanel!

    The account is for a Magento multi-store site so initiailly the FQDN of the 1st store will "store.domain2.co.uk" while under development and eventually just "domain2.co.uk" or "www.domain2.co.uk" (tbd). Other stores will be added with the own domains i.e. "domain3.co.uk" (i.e. not subdomains of domain1 or domain2. The Magento admin interface will primarily be accessed on store.domain1.co.uk
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It's acceptable to setup an account for the domain name associated with the hostname. For instance, if your hostname is "server.cpanel123.com", it's fine to have "cpanel123.com" as an account. However, you would not want to setup "server.cpanel123.com" as an account.

    Thank you.
     
  3. regisit

    regisit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for swift confirmation Michael. Can I also ask, what happens to the subdomains already setup on the account?

    I have store.domain2.co.uk and main.domain2.co.uk currently. Will they be retained but become store.domain1.co.uk and main.domain1.co.uk or removed as part of changing the domain?

    Thanks.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. regisit

    regisit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanking you!
     
  6. regisit

    regisit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael, switch seemed to go ok, but now trying to park domain2.co.uk onto the account for domain1.co.uk and getting the following..

    Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver.

    Any ideas? This domain is DNS is maintained elsewhere and releavnt A records are already setupin that DNS (was previously fine with domain2.co.uk being the primary domain).
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. regisit

    regisit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok thanks - works now. Given we own this server and won't be running accounts for anyone else, I guess it's ok to leave this setting on?
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are welcome to leave the ability to add remote domains on, but ensure you disable it again if you grant cPanel access to other users.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page