The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

use sda2 for host more sites

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jfalconi, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. jfalconi

    jfalconi Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ecuador
    hello sorry for the headache I have the following question I have the next:

    Current Disk Usage Information

    Device Size Used Available Percent Used Mount Point
    / dev/loop0 138M 4.0g 3.7g 4% / var / tmp
    / dev / root 20G 11G 7.5G 60% /
    / dev/sda2 1.8T 1.7T 82G 5% / home

    I need to know how I can use the sda2 for host more accounts thanks
     
    #1 jfalconi, Jan 9, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2013
  2. jfalconi

    jfalconi Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ecuador
    host sites in sda2

    Hello everyone I get the next:

    Current Disk Usage Information

    Device Size Used Available Percent Used Mount Point
    / dev/loop0 138M 4.0g 3.7g 4% / var / tmp
    / dev / root 20G 11G 7.5G 60% /
    / dev/sda2 1.8T 1.7T 82G 5% / home

    Now my question is how I can use the sda2 for host more accounts? Is it possible? thanks a lot to all
     
    #2 jfalconi, Jan 9, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2013
  3. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am not sure what you are asking. /home is where cPanel creates new accounts, by default. /dev/sda2 is mounted as /home, and it has free space, so you should be able to create new accounts on /home, which is /dev/sda2.

    What is your actual question? Is something not working the way you expect?
     
  4. jfalconi

    jfalconi Registered

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ecuador
    In / dev / root 20G 11G 7.5G 60% / <-- is now in 60% I wanna transfer other accounts from other server the size from the info is 600 GB I don't know if I try to copy accounts will give me problems the server
    I hope you understand me
     
Loading...

Share This Page