The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Use System Mysql (update apache)

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by casey, Aug 10, 2003.

  1. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    What is the "Use System Mysql" option under update apache in WHM? Is that the one that does --with-mysql=/usr ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    yes

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. h2oski

    h2oski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    could anyone provide a bit of information about what this option does?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Re: Re: Use System Mysql (update apache)

    In that case, do both mysql options need to be selected? Sorry, I should have asked that at the beginning.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. dwh2

    dwh2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same question so bump
     
  6. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    What it does or how to get it working?
    What it does is use your installation of mysql rather than the one that is bundled with php.
    You must check both options in WHM. ;)
     
  7. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    if you dont tick Use System Mysql, it'll use the builtin sock etc.

    if you tick it, it uses the external one. i personally tick Use System Mysql
     
Loading...

Share This Page