Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

User Account/Domain not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mark Coates, May 17, 2019.

  1. Mark Coates

    Mark Coates Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Doncaster
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all,

    I have created a new hosting account which appears to work fine although when you try to access this through the domain name this does not work.

    Please see attached images to see what i mean.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Mark Coates

    Mark Coates Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Doncaster
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am using centos 7.5 with cpanel/whm 78 with everything running latest version (as you can via whm)
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    368
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    clear your browser cache or use a different browser
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive! PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did you point the domain's dns to your servers IP?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,124
    Likes Received:
    473
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If the site is the domain name listed in the first screenshot with the default website page - I show it working just fine but redirected to a co.uk domain.

    If you aren't able to see it I'd do as suggested already and try clearing your browser's cache.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Mark Coates

    Mark Coates Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Doncaster
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all,

    Im not sure what went wrong but it kinda sorted itself out and now works perfect. I think there may have been background work being done (server wise).

    I now have this working as an alias and all is perfect.

    thanks all :)
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice