The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

User accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Lestat, Aug 24, 2004.

  1. Lestat

    Lestat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have created a new account for a domain.
    Everything seems to work but ftp access is not to the right directory or something.

    www.pitstopgaming.com is pointing to wrong folder. I can ftp in and I see the directories below:

    /mail
    /public_ftp
    /public_html
    /tmp
    /www

    I uploaded new files to the public_html and I have tried to bring up the document I have placed in folder and doesn't show up. Apparently it seems to pointing else where.

    I am running Fedora Core 2

    WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.1-R64
    Fedora - WHM X v3.1.0

    Using a 15 day trial and plan on purchasing once I get these issues resolved.
    Someone please help!!!


    It seems to be pointing to "/usr/local/apache/htdocs/" instead of the /home/user/
     
    #1 Lestat, Aug 24, 2004
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2004
  2. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is most likely due to A records in WHM not being configured correctly. When you created the account in WHM did it produce any errors?? This sometimes happens when the entries are in httpd.conf file however the user doesn't exist in WHM.

    If you can please print the output generated by WHM when the account is initially created.

    Also make sure the A records a C name files are all created correctly in the DNS tool, inside WHM.
     
  3. Lestat

    Lestat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OK I have removed the account and recreated:


    WWWAcct 8.0 by J. Nick Koston

    WARNING: using a custom IP overrides the setting!
    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: pitstopgaming.com
    | Ip: 64.247.18.xxx (y)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: user
    | PassWord: pass
    | CpanelMod: x
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: unlimited Meg
    | NameServer1: ns1.pitstopgaming.com
    | NameServer2: ns2.pitstopgaming.com
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:
    | Contact Email: me@pitstopgaming.com
    +===================================+
    User user added
    Changing password for user
    Password for user has been changed
    Keeping Shell Access (y)
    Copying skel files from /root/cpanel3-skel/ to /home/pitstopg/
    Using redhat 7.1/mdk 8.0
    Using new quota support
    (uid 320 0 0 ):
    Filesystem blocks soft hard inodes soft hard
    /dev/hda8 64 0 0 16 0 0
    /dev/hda3 0 0 0 0 0 0
    /dev/hda2 0 0 0 1 0 0
    Name Virtual Host already exists
    Added Entries to httpd.conf (ip)
    Adding Proftpd conf entry
    Bind reloading on home using rndc
    Added Named File
    Using Frontpage 5.x!

    Starting install, port: 80.

    Creating web http://www.pitstopgaming.com.
    Chowning Content in service /.
    Install completed.

    Starting chown, port: 80, web: "/".

    DocumentRoot: "/home/user/public_html"
    Setting Password
    Frontpage passthough auth enabled!
    Restarting apache
    Restarting proftpd
    Ftp Password Files synced
    Vhost Passwords synced
    send to CONTACTEMAIL (3) [3]
    wwwacct creation finished
    Reseller privs added!
    Account Creation Complete!!!
     
  4. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes this is your problem.. A good way to diagnose problems with websites is a website dnsreport.com and dnsstuff.com very resourceful.


    Your nameservers are missing at the parent level, meaning your server level. So check the A records under DNS Tools of WHM and make sure they are listed. If they are not make sure you run the Resolve Config, and the Nameserver Setup options of WHM... Then recreate the account in WHM and problems should be fixed.


    To setup your resolve we use

    Primary -> 127.0.0.1
    Secondary -> IP of your NS1
    Tetritary -> IP of your NS2.
     
  5. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Okay for some reason DNS is trying to hit nameservers called

    a.ns.pitstopgaming.com.
    b.ns.pitstopgaming.com.

    NOT
    NameServer1: ns1.pitstopgaming.com
    NameServer2: ns2.pitstopgaming.com
     
  6. Lestat

    Lestat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  7. Lestat

    Lestat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How do I fix that????? must have posted same time ... I will try the above...
     
  8. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Whos your datacenter (Dc?)
     
  9. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Never heard of them but no matter...

    the domain pitstopgaming.com
    has the Nameservers as the following:

    Name Server: NS2.000CHEAPDOMAINS.COM
    Name Server: FORWARD.000CHEAPDOMAINS.COM


    Have you requested the nameservers be changed? at the registerar level?
     
  10. Lestat

    Lestat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hmmmm I have told my client to point his domain to the ns1 server. Not sure why it is not. I guess that is a big problem. Argh!
    Ok I have done the above I think.
    I deleted account and created again

    WWWAcct 8.0 by J. Nick Koston

    WARNING: using a custom IP overrides the setting!
    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: pitstopgaming.com
    | Ip: 64.247.18.xxx (y)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: user
    | PassWord: pass
    | CpanelMod: x
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: unlimited Meg
    | NameServer1: ns1.pitstopgaming.com
    | NameServer2: ns2.pitstopgaming.com
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:
    | Contact Email: me@pitstopgaming.com
    +===================================+
    User user added
    Changing password for user
    Password for user has been changed
    Keeping Shell Access (y)
    Copying skel files from /root/cpanel3-skel/ to /home/user/
    Using redhat 7.1/mdk 8.0
    Using new quota support
    (uid 320 0 0 ):
    Filesystem blocks soft hard inodes soft hard
    /dev/hda8 60 0 0 15 0 0
    /dev/hda3 4 0 0 1 0 0
    /dev/hda2 0 0 0 1 0 0
    Name Virtual Host already exists
    Added Entries to httpd.conf (ip)
    Adding Proftpd conf entry
    Bind reloading on home using rndc
    Added Named File
    Using Frontpage 5.x!

    Starting install, port: 80.

    Creating web http://www.pitstopgaming.com.
    Chowning Content in service /.
    Install completed.

    Starting chown, port: 80, web: "/".

    DocumentRoot: "/home/user/public_html"
    Setting Password
    Frontpage passthough auth enabled!
    Restarting apache
    Restarting proftpd
    Ftp Password Files synced
    Vhost Passwords synced
    send to CONTACTEMAIL (3) [3]
    wwwacct creation finished
    Reseller privs added!
    Account Creation Complete!!!
     
    #10 Lestat, Aug 24, 2004
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2004
  11. Lestat

    Lestat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Now have to have him point to proper dns servers!! Thanks for the fix for somethng so aboviuos...
     
  12. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Its still odd that he is getting the cPanel website configured unless his old host is using cpanel and doesn't have his account anymore..

    However a good thing to try is hitting it by IP/~hisusername and see if it displays his info like that.

    If it does then your side is setup correctly and its his DNS thats not. Let me know if it works by IP/~username
     
  13. Lestat

    Lestat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yup i just placed the ip I had given to the site and it showed his folder. All seems fine. I think he just forwared the domain to point to ip 64.247.18.xxx instead of editing the dns records.
     
  14. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes thats exactly what he did. Glad to see you got it figured out :)

    Cheers!
     
  15. Lestat

    Lestat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks so kindly sir...
     
Loading...

Share This Page