The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

user block quota exceeded

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by HD-Sam, Feb 26, 2004.

  1. HD-Sam

    HD-Sam Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Iowa City, Iowa
    Hi,
    What does this mean during /scripts/cpbackup:

    Grabbing mysql dbs...Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying mailman archives....Done
    Copying homedir....ide0(3,3): warning, user block quota exceeded.
    Done


    I put it in bold.

    Thanks
     
  2. jasonl813

    jasonl813 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    I am seeing this too. What does this mean? The accounts it reports it on are not over quota. Does the backup still work that is created when this error message displays?
     
  3. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The msg. means an account is over quota for allocated Web space.

    In 'root' WHM somewhere, there is a link for 'List accounts over quota' which will tell you.
     
  4. jasonl813

    jasonl813 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    The accounts that are getting the error aren't over quota. For example, one site is using 120MB out of 250MB of it's space. When the backup runs, it gives the above error message. I have some accounts that are much closer to their quota that don't receive the error. And I have ran /scripts/fixquotas to make sure that the space is being reported correctly.
     
  5. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you ask a question and get an answer, why do you ignore the answer?

    Or maybe you did run 'List accounts over quota' but don't want to tell us? I dunno? :confused:
     
  6. jasonl813

    jasonl813 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Quota Editor
    User Space Used Quota
    No users are over their quota.


    :rolleyes:
     
  7. elleryjh

    elleryjh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You're using incremental backups on the same partition, right?

    Solutions:

    Get a new HDD for backups

    Turn off incremental

    Make a new partition w/o quotas

    Modify the backup script to chown the files to root (not sure if this is possible)
     
  8. jasonl813

    jasonl813 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    I'm doing full backups to a second hard drive. Backups are not counting against user quotas. The backup still completes for the domain. I just don't understand why the error shows up in the backup log. It makes me wonder if it is leaving something out of the backup. Since it is doing this on only a few client domains, it is hard for me to reproduce on a test account since only 1 out of 100 domains will report the error. Hopefully I will never have to find out if the backup actually is complete I guess.
     
Loading...

Share This Page