The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

User domains doesnt show up

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by conrad, Feb 17, 2004.

  1. conrad

    conrad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a major problem with my cpanel box. Few days ago some weird things started to act.

    When I add dns zone on a reseller whm account I do get possitive reply but the domain doesnt show in the edit dns zone or delete dns zone window. When I log on root whm I can see that domain clearly added and visible in edit or delete domain window.
    I have the same thing about parking domains - it does park a domain but its not visible in cpanel.

    Please help ASAP.

    P.S. We had an IP swich few days ago. Maybe this has something to do with it.
     
  2. griz

    griz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same problem here

    ...i also recently change ip blocks.
     
  3. bzed

    bzed Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Domains not showing up on list

    I have the same problem.
    WHM 9.1.0 cPanel 9.1.0-S86
    FreeBSD 4.8-RELEASE-p14 - WHM X v2.1.2

    Is there a fix to it?
    I had cPanel 8 and it was working okay, and after upgrade, no domains are being listed in the multi select boxes.
     
  4. swampy

    swampy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i too am having a similar problem i have lost 1 of my name servers from the zone list i have raised a support ticket
    with support

    WHM 9.1.0 cPanel 9.1.0-S93
    RedHat 9 - WHM X v2.1.2

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 43508
     
  5. swampy

    swampy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think i have found y the zones are not in the edit zone function if you go to /var/named you will find that the db entry for your domain is missing what i did was to make a new db file and copy all the info from one of the other db files and then change the values to the correct ones this is a work around not a fix it seemed to work but i do not know y whm does not add the db

    i hope this helps some of you out
     
  6. servintjorge

    servintjorge Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Try running the following script

    /scripts/updatenow

    /scripts/ndbmcheck

    This worked on a client of ours.
     
  7. bzed

    bzed Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Did any one find a suitable fix for FreeBSD Stable-86?
    Please let me know, as this makes my administration work alot harder.
     
Loading...

Share This Page