The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

user has no permissions to upload database

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by markn26, Nov 7, 2007.

  1. markn26

    markn26 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I hope this is the right place to ask this question - in short, I'm a real beginner when it comes to server administration. My friend is a server admin for a hosting company and he is impossible to get in touch with, so I have to do this on my own.

    I have an account on his server that needs to be moved over. I've moved the entire account, except for the database. When I go into MySQL and then into phpmyadmin, the main panel of the phpmyadmin screen has a red circle with an X in it next to "databases" and says something to the effect of "no permissions". I can delete and save databases, but I cannot import them. Every time I try, I get an error screen that says something like "cannot import database - permission denied". I'm now kind of screwed as I cannot get this website up until I figure out why this is happening.

    I logged in with my friend's admin/root account and took a look at this user account: this user account has full permissions set in cpanel - reseller rights, unlimited access, etc - everything is checked off. I have looked for over an hour last night to see where there are "no permissions" in terms of phpmyadmin and the database, and I just don't see what is causing that. Can someone please point me in the right direction?
     
  2. markn26

    markn26 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    does anybody know the answer to this?? I really don't know where else to turn to.
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may wish to submit a support request with your cPanel Licensing Provider. You can determine who your licensing provider is by visiting:

    http://verify.cpanel.net

    If it says "Direct License" then you are a direct customer of cPanel, Inc and should login to your store account at http://www.cPanel.net/store to take advantage of the priority support you are entitled to.
     
  4. markn26

    markn26 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi David, I'm not sure if I technically could do this, since I just own an account on the server (not the server itself)?
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Creating and adding users to databases is done via cPanel's MySQL area, not from PHPMyAdmin. If the database is small, you might be able to import it via the Backups area in cPanel, if its a big DB, you'd want to import via SSH. In that case if you're not sure how or don't have access to SSH you'd need to contact your host to do this for you. You could upload the database.sql to the account via FTP or file manager and then let them know where its located and they should be able to handle it from there.

    Either way, I think what David was suggesting was to contact your hosting provider if you do not own the server, which sounds like the case here.

    But, you mention reseller rights, does this mean you're able to login to WebHost Manager? If so, are you going from there to this accounts cPanel to work on this DB? Or are you logging directly into the cPanel account with the username and password?

    Why didn't the database get backed up when you backed up the entire account? If you had backed it all up, restoring it to the new server would have been a fairly simple process.

    (I'm probably only adding to the confusion here)

    Start with your hosting provider and see what they say at any rate. ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page