Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

User quota calculation

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by neur0, Jan 24, 2014.

  1. neur0

    neur0 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's rare, but sometimes my cPanel server needs to be restarted or is restarted unintentionally. When this happens, it takes more than an hour for the server to come back online because it is calculating quotas on the root file system.
    What would be the consequence of turning quotas off? Is there any way to optimize or postpone this operation on boot?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Is this a VPS or a dedicated server? If it's a VPS, which VPS software is utilized on the hardware node?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. neur0

    neur0 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    VPS - KVM/qemu on Debian if this is what you mean.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I recommend reviewing the documentation of the VPS software in-use or contacting their support team to determine if it's possible to disable quota calculation when the VPS starts. I know it's possible with OpenVZ/Virtuozzo, but the steps would be different with the software you are using.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. neur0

    neur0 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I can disable quota calculation on startup, but I would like to know if this affects anything related to cPanel.
    Does cPanel calculate/limit disk space usage with system quotas?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, cPanel uses system quotas when calculating disk space usage. Based on your initial message, I am under the impression you are attempting to disable the calculation of the disk space usage during startup, and not disable quota completely.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice