The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

User quota calculation

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by neur0, Jan 24, 2014.

  1. neur0

    neur0 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's rare, but sometimes my cPanel server needs to be restarted or is restarted unintentionally. When this happens, it takes more than an hour for the server to come back online because it is calculating quotas on the root file system.
    What would be the consequence of turning quotas off? Is there any way to optimize or postpone this operation on boot?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. neur0

    neur0 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    VPS - KVM/qemu on Debian if this is what you mean.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I recommend reviewing the documentation of the VPS software in-use or contacting their support team to determine if it's possible to disable quota calculation when the VPS starts. I know it's possible with OpenVZ/Virtuozzo, but the steps would be different with the software you are using.

    Thank you.
     
  5. neur0

    neur0 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I can disable quota calculation on startup, but I would like to know if this affects anything related to cPanel.
    Does cPanel calculate/limit disk space usage with system quotas?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, cPanel uses system quotas when calculating disk space usage. Based on your initial message, I am under the impression you are attempting to disable the calculation of the disk space usage during startup, and not disable quota completely.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page