Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

~user works but domain does not

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fuzzie, Jan 11, 2006.

  1. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    http://IP/~user works just fine, but http://domain.com does not.
    I have tried:
    1. editing httpd.conf making sure the virtual domain is set up right. It is set up like others that are working.
    2. making sure /etc/hosts is right.
    3. removing and recreating the user under a different user name.
    4. restarting apache
    5. rebooting
    6. Changing permissions, chmod 755
    7. Changing ownership chown user:group

    My dns points to the right server, and has for about a week.

    When I try domain.com, I get the default cPanel index page...there is content in the public_html dir.
    Totally at a lost.

    I know it is something simple, but it escapes me.
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Make sure the NSs are updated with your registrar, and set in the DNS zone of that site. Take a look at the DNS zone of this domain and make sure the entries are correct. Get detailed information about this domain at: www.dnsreport.com
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
  4. wipl

    wipl Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Can you post the domain entry from httpd.conf over here.
     
  5. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    sure....

    <VirtualHost 68.54.178.42>
    ServerAlias taylorsoutpost.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@taylorsoutpost.com
    DocumentRoot /home/taylors/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/taylorsoutpost.com-bytes_log
    ServerName www.taylorsoutpost.com

    <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    Userdir disabled
    Userdir enabled taylors
    </IfModule>

    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/taylorso:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/taylorso:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>

    User taylors
    Group taylors
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/taylorsoutpost.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/taylors/public_html/cgi-bin/
    </VirtualHost>
     
  6. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Earth
    VirtualHost entry seems to be all correct as well as the domain is pointing to the correct IP. This is not a DNS propagation problem. It has to be in the configuration file. Have you added the NameVirtualHost entry for the IP 68.54.178.42 in httpd.conf ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    It's in there...

    NameVirtualHost 68.54.178.42:80
     
  8. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Earth
    As you havent received any error its difficult for people here to give you the exact solution. I suggest you to ask someone to look into your server and check all the entries once again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Fixed

    Thanks for the insight. I fixed this. I moved the server inside a firewall, and port forwarded to the private IP. WHM was still set at the public IP, which broke the httpd.conf file.

    Changed httpd.cong to the private IP and works like a charm.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice