The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

~user works but domain does not

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fuzzie, Jan 11, 2006.

  1. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    http://IP/~user works just fine, but http://domain.com does not.
    I have tried:
    1. editing httpd.conf making sure the virtual domain is set up right. It is set up like others that are working.
    2. making sure /etc/hosts is right.
    3. removing and recreating the user under a different user name.
    4. restarting apache
    5. rebooting
    6. Changing permissions, chmod 755
    7. Changing ownership chown user:group

    My dns points to the right server, and has for about a week.

    When I try domain.com, I get the default cPanel index page...there is content in the public_html dir.
    Totally at a lost.

    I know it is something simple, but it escapes me.
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Make sure the NSs are updated with your registrar, and set in the DNS zone of that site. Take a look at the DNS zone of this domain and make sure the entries are correct. Get detailed information about this domain at: www.dnsreport.com
     
  3. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  4. wipl

    wipl Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you post the domain entry from httpd.conf over here.
     
  5. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sure....

    <VirtualHost 68.54.178.42>
    ServerAlias taylorsoutpost.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@taylorsoutpost.com
    DocumentRoot /home/taylors/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/taylorsoutpost.com-bytes_log
    ServerName www.taylorsoutpost.com

    <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    Userdir disabled
    Userdir enabled taylors
    </IfModule>

    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/taylorso:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/taylorso:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>

    User taylors
    Group taylors
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/taylorsoutpost.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/taylors/public_html/cgi-bin/
    </VirtualHost>
     
  6. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    VirtualHost entry seems to be all correct as well as the domain is pointing to the correct IP. This is not a DNS propagation problem. It has to be in the configuration file. Have you added the NameVirtualHost entry for the IP 68.54.178.42 in httpd.conf ?
     
  7. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's in there...

    NameVirtualHost 68.54.178.42:80
     
  8. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    As you havent received any error its difficult for people here to give you the exact solution. I suggest you to ask someone to look into your server and check all the entries once again.
     
  9. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Fixed

    Thanks for the insight. I fixed this. I moved the server inside a firewall, and port forwarded to the private IP. WHM was still set at the public IP, which broke the httpd.conf file.

    Changed httpd.cong to the private IP and works like a charm.
     
Loading...

Share This Page