Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Users added to many DBs and can't remove

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Trel, Jul 7, 2003.

  1. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I'm using

    MySQL version 4.0.13
    cPanel Build 7.1.6-EDGE 42
    Theme cPanel X v2.1


    In my mysql section

    Many of my databases have more than one user in it and also I can't remove certain users from it.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    also, I deleted one of the users completely and remade him, and he was still in the list of users in that database

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    it's stranger.

    I deleted them from their own DB
    aka deleted trel_agp from DB trel_agp.

    That removed them from all DBs

    then I re-added them to their own DB and that put them back in all DBs

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    OK I found the actuall problem in this

    If I have database
    A
    B
    C
    D

    Then I have users
    1
    2
    3
    4

    and I add them to the databases like

    A
    -1
    B
    -2
    C
    -3
    D
    -4

    What it shows up like is

    A
    -1
    B
    -1
    -2
    C
    -1
    -2
    -3
    D
    -1
    -2
    -3
    -4

    and so on

    So basically it is showing the user in the database its in and in every database below it making the last database listed have users from every database in it.

    I'm going to check to see if it's just the display or if it is actually adding them to it.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    ok.

    I checked.

    It's only displaying them that way.
    The users aren't actually added to all the databases.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    can anyone else confirm this?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. ahzeff

    ahzeff Registered

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    i have the same problem. not only this.
    in the myPhpadmin, i always get Page not found
    when I try to do any changes to the tables.

    Btw, I am on
    WHM 7.1.0 cPanel 7.1.8-R45
    RedHat 7.3

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #7 ahzeff, Jul 8, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2003
  8. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    what skin do you use though

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. ahzeff

    ahzeff Registered

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151


    x

    all skins to the x skin

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    can anyone else confirm this?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    anyone

    also is there going to be a fix for this?
    if I heard correctly, the x skins is able to auto update
    so it wouldn't be too hard to fix right?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. 0utlier

    0utlier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    same here

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,452
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    148
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Its a namespace problem with the new caching subs. Its fixed in EDGE 75.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  14. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Roger, Just confirming the same problem, I didn't see this thread earlier when I posted..

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  15. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    well there's no way I can get my host to upgrade, they have a problem with edge versions and it was a stretch getting the edge version I have now.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  16. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    This fix is in the current Release version.
     
  17. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    they said that the xskin wasn't available for the current release version

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  18. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Xskin is built in to Cpanel now. It's there automatically.
     
  19. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    well they downgraded to edge 25 or something, and it works now

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page