The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Users cannot see Import or Export links in PhpMyAdmin

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by rayven, Dec 21, 2011.

  1. rayven

    rayven Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    I'm running CPanel 11.30.5 build 2, and users cannot export there databases to SQL files, nore can they import database SQL files. The links do not appear under PHPMyAdmin at all.
    I did change the root SQL password, so could that be why? And if so, how can I have it so that the import/export links once again appear under PhpMyAdmin for users?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Upon testing, I found the options to import and export via PHPMyAdmin on a server using the same build of cPanel. I suggest opening a support ticket so we can check further:

    Submit A Ticket

    Thank you.
     
  3. rayven

    rayven Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I guess I'll need to contact my server's datacenter staff for assistance, as they are the ones who hold the CPanel license for the server, unless you wish for me to submit a ticket anyway. My server provider is InterServer.
     
    #3 rayven, Dec 24, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2011
  4. rayven

    rayven Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've submited a support ticket on CPanel's site since I couldn't get a hold of InterServer.
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please provide the ticket number so we can track it. Thanks!
     
  6. rayven

    rayven Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Got it resolved. Paul at CPanel resolved it for me. I didn't have the browser window fully maximized was the entire issue. Appreciate the responses.
     
Loading...

Share This Page