The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Users going over quota

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by unixnj, Dec 3, 2003.

  1. unixnj

    unixnj Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    When I create a new account...the user is allowed to go over their quota limit. Is there an option that allows this that I should be turning off. By the way, this is not a reseller account.
     
  2. blaze64

    blaze64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Funny, I was just getting ready to make the same post!

    I will go ahead and add to yours a bit, maybe someone can shed some light on this...

    cPanel allows accounts to continue storage even though they are over quota????

    I noticed several accounts like this, quota of 500mb and they have 600mb. Is there a way to STOP that?

    The bandwidth cuts off, why doesn't the disk space?
    Also, these accounts are not new, some are a year old.
     
  3. blaze64

    blaze64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Interesting... I checked one of my resellers' bandwidth. The reseller is allowed 30G but somehow all of their accounts used a total of 4151.85 of bandwidth. Why is this happening??
     
  4. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    The last time I checked, 4GB (give or take a few hundred MB) was less than 30GB
     
  5. unixnj

    unixnj Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    Hello,

    I still haven't figured out why users are allowed to go over their quota limit. Can anyone tell atleast, is this a cpanel issue or just related to the quota system?
     
  6. RaveKnights

    RaveKnights Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Some Where Out There!
    Ok I had the same exact problem with a user going over 30MB just after I had updated apache and php with build apache.

    I had logged into the users cpanel via through whm and the quota was 30MB off.

    so here is how I found it was related to apache and php

    I looked inside /etc/passwd

    got the user uid and did a

    find -user uidhere

    and behold several php and apache directories where using the users uid

    so I just chown those php and apache directories back to root and my problem was resolved

    Hope this helps out a bit
     
  7. unixnj

    unixnj Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the reply but, my problem is not user quotas showing wrong. It's actually that a user is allowed to upload way beyond their quota limit.
     
  8. wwwhosts

    wwwhosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NZ
    ongoing

    this problem of users being able to upload way over their quota via ftp and the problem of incorrect bandwidth usage displayed in whm has been going on for too long CPANEL! :mad:

    users mysql db's and other user files should also be included in the quota of the user, not the system. :rolleyes:
     
    #8 wwwhosts, Dec 5, 2003
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2003
  9. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    I did this:

    For both...jazsax6:x:32093:594::/home/jazsax6:/usr/local/cpanel/bin/noshell

    And nothing came back. The user is showing about 600MB over what he is acutally using. I'm going to open a ticket because Im at the end of my strings.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 31603
     
  10. PeteC

    PeteC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    If cPanel gives you a fix, please post it here as I'm seeing the same problem.
     
  11. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    they found a file and folders in /home/cpmove*

    I removed those and the quota was fine.
     
Loading...

Share This Page