Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Using a smarthost to Microsoft's domains

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by Arvy, Feb 17, 2016.

  1. Arvy

    Arvy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello!

    I read some threads about smarthosts but I'm really lost how to use a smarthost only for Microsoft's domains. Reason: my IP is blocked but it's not my fault. Microsoft blocks *all* network block if one of your neighbors send spam :(

    The idea is simple, only for outgoing email (from my users to MS emails):

    hotmail.com - outlook.com - live.com - msn.com

    When recipient is to one of these domains, server will send the message to another server that is configured as open relay only for my server IP. Otherwise, normal delivery.

    Any way to do this without a lot of Exim ACLs? (they are confusing)

    Thanks!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Arvy

    Arvy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If found this but I'm not sure if is correct. Help? o_O

    Code:
    smart_route:
      driver = manualroute
      domains = hotmail.com live.com msn.com outlook.com
      transport = remote_smtp
      route_list = * smarthost.mydomain.com
    
    Not sure if the "domains" is right. I just need to insert this on Advanced Editor, after "Section: PREROUTERS"?

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,809
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Arvy

    Arvy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi Michael,

    yes, I read this topic, but it's a different scenario, and I don't understand well about Exim ACLs to do this. I don't have a test server, so I want to be sure what's the correct way to avoid problems.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,809
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You may receive additional user-feedback from the Exim-Users mailing list for this type of question:

    Exim-users Info Page

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice