The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using a smarthost to Microsoft's domains

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by Arvy, Feb 17, 2016.

  1. Arvy

    Arvy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello!

    I read some threads about smarthosts but I'm really lost how to use a smarthost only for Microsoft's domains. Reason: my IP is blocked but it's not my fault. Microsoft blocks *all* network block if one of your neighbors send spam :(

    The idea is simple, only for outgoing email (from my users to MS emails):

    hotmail.com - outlook.com - live.com - msn.com

    When recipient is to one of these domains, server will send the message to another server that is configured as open relay only for my server IP. Otherwise, normal delivery.

    Any way to do this without a lot of Exim ACLs? (they are confusing)

    Thanks!!
     
  2. Arvy

    Arvy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If found this but I'm not sure if is correct. Help? o_O

    Code:
    smart_route:
      driver = manualroute
      domains = hotmail.com live.com msn.com outlook.com
      transport = remote_smtp
      route_list = * smarthost.mydomain.com
    
    Not sure if the "domains" is right. I just need to insert this on Advanced Editor, after "Section: PREROUTERS"?

    Thanks.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. Arvy

    Arvy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi Michael,

    yes, I read this topic, but it's a different scenario, and I don't understand well about Exim ACLs to do this. I don't have a test server, so I want to be sure what's the correct way to avoid problems.

    Thank you.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page