Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Using Git Version Control Question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Ahsanul Hoque, Aug 1, 2018.

  1. Ahsanul Hoque

    Ahsanul Hoque Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bangladesh
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Can any One Help me? How to Use CPanel Git Version Control? After Creating the New Repository, I can not connect the Remote Cpanel Repository from Git Bash. Some Fatal Error came with invalid Path
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Ahsanul Hoque,

    The following document is a good place to start when using Git on cPanel & WHM:

    Guide to Git - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Can you let us know the specific steps (with commands) you are using when reproducing this issue? Also, can you verify if shell access is enabled for the cPanel account?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Mr_Roboto

    Mr_Roboto Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Toronto
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I'm experiencing the same problem; I thought I was doing something wrong but all signs point to I can't push to the repository ?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I've been unable to reproduce any issues with pushing changes via the "git push" command from a remote server to a Git repo hosted on a cPanel server. Can you let us know the full steps you are taking along with the specific error message you receive?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Mr_Roboto

    Mr_Roboto Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Toronto
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    The file which I want to push is committed, then I'm using `git push <absolute URL to repository path>`
    I get an error `fatal <absolute URL to repository path> not found` ?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Mr_Roboto,

    I've been unable to reproduce any problems when testing a push from a remote server to a Git repo hosted on a cPanel server. Can you confirm that SSH access is enabled on the cPanel account? If so, are you using the SSH URL that's provided upon clicking on the Manage button for the repo within the Git Version Control interface? Here's an example of how to use the push command with that URL:

    Code:
    git push ssh://username@domain.com/home/username/repositories/testing
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Mr_Roboto

    Mr_Roboto Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Toronto
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    From what I know SSH is not permitted; I can't use HTTP ? I will have to verify otherwise.
    When running the command git push ssh, the password I use to login to cPanel is the same password I assumed require to connect with SSH to the repository, if that is the case, I'm getting the error; bad line length character Shel ?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Mr_Roboto,

    Yes, SSH access is one of the requirements noted on the Host Git Repositories on a cPanel Account document:

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice