The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

using http://www.intodns.com/ I get same clue error

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by betoranaldi, Dec 3, 2008.

  1. betoranaldi

    betoranaldi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So I just ran my domain at http://www.intodns.com/ and am getting a "same glue" error

    Parent Domain NS records:
    ns1.domain.com. ['xx.xxx.xx.187'] [TTL=172800]
    ns2.domain.com. ['xx.xxx.xx.246'] [TTL=172800]

    NS Same Glue Error:
    Looks like the A records (the GLUE) got from the parent zone check are different than the ones got from your nameservers. You have to make sure your parent server has the same NS records for your zone as you do. I detected some problems as follows:

    For ns2.domain.com the parent reported: ['xx.xxx.xx.246'] and your nameservers reported: ['xx.xxx.xx.187']
    For ns1.domain.com the parent reported: ['xx.xxx.xx.246'] and your nameservers reported: ['xx.xxx.xx.187']

    Where can I check this to fix it? I looked in Main >> Networking Setup >> Nameserver IPs and the name servers there match the parent name servers above.

    When I log into my domain at godady and manage the host summary of the domain the ns1 and ns2 host ip addresses match the parent domain NS records above.

    I'm a little lost.

    Thanks
    Brian
     
    #1 betoranaldi, Dec 3, 2008
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2008
  2. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have the
    "ns1 in A IP"
    in the DNS of the domain in WHM (use edit dns from WHM)
     
  3. betoranaldi

    betoranaldi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Randy,

    Thank you for your time in helping me resolve this.

    I'm not sure I follow "ns1 in A IP" (forgive me I am a DNS novice)

    I have attached a screenshot of my dns zone of the domain.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Go into WHM, pick Edit DNS, find your domain name, click edit. At the bottom of the screen, where is says 'Add New Entries Below this Line', add the following:

    1st box - ns1
    2nd box - 14400
    3rd box - pull down menu, select 'A'
    4th box - put in the actual ip address you have for ns1.youdomain.com

    Do the same for the line below that as well, just using ns2 and the ip associated with it. Once done, click save.
     
    rhenderson likes this.
  5. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the screenshot, that is what I suspected, ChrisRSH put the correct instructions to add the A records for your nameserver.
     
  6. betoranaldi

    betoranaldi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    do I want to add the "ns1 in A IP" to the domain's dns or the parents (host) dns?
     
Loading...

Share This Page