Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using PowerDNS with MySQL

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by florius, Aug 7, 2017.

Tags:
  1. florius

    florius Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nethertlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello. I'd like to use PowerDNS with MySQL but I can't get it working.
    I installed pDNS as follow:

    I first removed cpanel-pdns as I need pdns-backend-mysql.
    Then I removed pdns as this is a dependancy of pdns-backend-mysql.
    I then reinstalled cpanel-pdns via WHM.

    Then I setup pDNS as follow:
    setuid=pdns
    setgid=pdns
    launch=gmysql
    gmysql-host=localhost
    gmysql-user=powerdns
    gmysql-password=MYPASSWORD
    gmysql-dbname=powerdns

    The plan is using database replication with my nameservers.
    I'll be using multiple cPanel and DirectAdmin servers as well for my nameservers.

    However the issue I'm having is that cPanel doesn't create the records in the database. Well, PowerDNS doesn't... Is this even possible, or am I doing something wrong?
    Is someone able to shed a light on this for me?

    Thank you!
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    PowerDNS is not provided with MySQL support in cPanel. I encourage you to vote and add feedback to the existing feature request for this if it's something you'd like to see added to the product:

    MySQL Backend for PowerDNS

    Thank you.
     
  3. florius

    florius Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nethertlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael. Perfect. Do you have a manual of some sort on how to use BIND and synch it with PowerDNS by chance?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I couldn't find any specific examples of this type of setup, however PowerDNS does offer documentation on "Master/Slave Setup Requirements" at:

    Native, Master and Slave Operation

    You may also want to reach out to a system administrator for help with this type of custom setup. We provide a list of companies offering system administration services on the following URL:

    System Administration Services | cPanel Forums

    Thank you.
     
  5. florius

    florius Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nethertlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Michael. After careful reading the first article I was able to figure it out.


    I had to manually add a slave zone to my PowerDNS nameserver. After that I was able to synch.
    But as far as I'm aware, zone transferring should cut out all of the manual work.

    How can I let my cPanel server add the SOA record manually after which it's able to synch?
    I tried running it manually:

    # rndc refresh example.com in external
    WARNING: key file (/etc/rndc.key) exists, but using default configuration file (/etc/rndc.conf)
    rndc: 'refresh' failed: failure
    not a slave or stub zone


    Setting the zone to slave doesn't work, as Named refuses to start even then: /etc/named.conf:100: zone 'example.com': missing 'masters' entry.

    Any way you could help me out? Thanks a lot!
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    This is an unsupported configuration so it falls outside our scope of support. You may want to reach out to a system administrator for assistance if you do not receive additional user-feedback on this topic. We provide a list of companies offering system administration services on the following URL:

    System Administration Services | cPanel Forums

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page