Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED v58 to v60 Upgrade and now "Failed to fetch zone:" error

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by infostar, Nov 8, 2016.

Tags:
  1. infostar

    infostar Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had 2 of my 3 servers update to v60 over the weekend and now when I try to "Edit DNS Zone" on either of them it says "Failed to fetch zone: domain.com.db"

    If you go into their cPanel and they the "Advanced Zone Editor" you also get a "Failed to fetch zone file for domain.com"

    Looking at the error log in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/dnsadmin_log I find the following error
    "Undefined subroutine &Cpanel::PwCache::init called at /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/bin/dnsadmin line 1136."

    Everything is still working fine and DNS lookups are good ..... just can't edit them via WHM or cPanel at the moment.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you let us know if the server is part of a DNS cluster, and if so, how the cluster is configured? Also, could you verify the DNS zone exists on the system under the /var/named directory? You can check with a command such as:

    Code:
    ls /var/named/$domain.tld.db
    Thank you.
     
  3. infostar

    infostar Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No the server is not part of a cluster. And yes all the files do exist in /var/named/
    IE: /var/named/example.com.db

    They all exist in /var/named/cache as well

    I should have mentioned that I am using BIND as well

    Was there a naming convention change in the update? Should they all be domain.tld.db?
     
    #3 infostar, Nov 8, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 8, 2016
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    There's been no change to the name of the zone in the /var/named directory. The ".db" extension is not required when searching for the zone in the UI. Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  5. infostar

    infostar Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ticket has been submitted
    Support Request ID is: 7932615
     
  6. neural_oD

    neural_oD Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Guys

    Came across this. Is there a solution, as I'm getting the exact same thing. Think it might be a bug in the upgrade process?
     
  7. infostar

    infostar Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry for no follow up and the lack of details in this follow up.

    I contacted my hosting company for this one and they ended up "resetting your DNSadmin and DNS Clusters"

    Turns out they did have some DNS clustering going on to update their own nameservers, though I am not sure if that had anything to do with my problems.

    I do not know exactly what they did as I did not have time to ask for details.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Please post the output from the following command:

    Code:
    cat /etc/cpanelsync.exclude
    Also, can you verify if DNS clustering is enabled on this system?

    Thank you.
     
  9. neural_oD

    neural_oD Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Guys thanks for the replies. Not too sure, but my hosting company said that they had to reinstall the dnsadmin service, and this seemed to set things right.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see the issue is now resolved. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page