The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/var/named/db_zone_file not syncing with WHM-managed zones

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by brentc, Nov 17, 2011.

  1. brentc

    brentc Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The only topics I could find that were similar to this issue didn't quite match what I'm experiencing, so I have opened this new thread.

    I have had a large number of entries to make to a particular zone file, so the 5-lines offered to make additions through the EDIT DNS ZONE tool in WHM would take far too long. In theory I should be able to edit the db_zone_file at /var/named/ location and it would then reflect when I use the WHM tool again. This is not the case though. At this point, the zone file as accessed through command line SSH is different than the same zone file as accessed through WHM.

    Any thoughts?

    Server info (if needed)
    WHM 11.30.4 (build 6)
    CENTOS 5.7 i686
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You will also need to increment the serial within the DNS Zone when editing it manually. Please do that, and then restart the Named service.

    Thank you.
     
  3. brentc

    brentc Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks. Forgot about that. Works good. ;)
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Named shouldn't need restarted, since you could simply perform "rndc reload" in command line to get the updated entries after updating the zone along with the serial number in the zone.

    Please note that restarting named if you have a lot of zones could take far longer than performing an rndc reload would. It could also result in any domains possibly being down if the named service didn't start back up for any reason whatsoever or took a very long time to start after the stop.
     
  5. brentc

    brentc Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well... I've gotten the increment the serial and restart named service method to work, but then on the next zone, it is still not reflecting the change. So I've come back to see the rndc reload method, tried that too, but it is still not updating this time around. Is there something else I'm missing?
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you be cached at this point? Any way you can try checking the change in a proxy or on another system?
     
  7. brentc

    brentc Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Doesn't appear to be a cache issue. I can manually update the serial in the WHM tool and it resets the file I can access via SSH. But the opposite still isn't working (edit SSH to view correctly in WHM).
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You aren't running named in a chroot environment, are you?

    Code:
    ps aux | grep named
    If it is running under a chroot environment, it should show on the process return.
     
Loading...

Share This Page