Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Various ways to access cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jimpic, Dec 15, 2011.

  1. jimpic

    jimpic Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    I normally connect to cpanel accounts this way:
    cpanel.domain.tld
    And it works for all hosted domains.

    But the domain I created yesterday can only be accessed this way:
    new-domain.tld:2082
    new-domain.tld/cpanel

    I don't remember if I changed anything to be able to access like this "cpanel.domain.tld" for previous installed domains.
    Could anyone give me a clue?
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    check that your zone files are there for the proxy for that domin

    "cpanel"


    if the are then its liking a propagation issue
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,660
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The ability to access cPanel/WHM/Webmail over port 80 is controlled by the Proxy Subdomains feature in "WHM >> Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings". If that feature is enabled, you will need to ensure the domain name points to your server. Otherwise, you will need to manually add in the "A" records at the DNS provider of the domain name.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. jimpic

    jimpic Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Unfortunately all this has been checked and it doesn't work..
    1 - In tweak settings proxy subdomain is ON and I didn't touch this. It's working for all domains exept the new one
    • Proxy subdomain -- ON
    • Proxy subdomain creation -- ON
    • Proxy subdomain override -- ON

    2 - There is a A record in the DNS zone. The settings for this domain are exactly the same as for the other domains. (for ftp, cpanel, webmail,whm, webdisk there is a A record with the correct IP)

    This domain was created on the 14th, 3 days ago, so can it be a propagation issue? though that domain can be accessed normally (new-domain.tld or www . new-domain.tld are working).
     
  5. jimpic

    jimpic Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Everything is OK now.
    It definitely was a DNS propagation issue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice