The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

vBulletin 3.5.4 and GD Lib

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jlimited, Jul 17, 2006.

  1. jlimited

    jlimited Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    I have installed vBulletin 3.5.4 on my server and I am trying to get the GD lib working for the registration image.

    The tech support guys tell me that GD is not installed...but in my update apache screen I have GD (Version 2.0.15) checked.

    Is there a different place where I need to point my config script for vBulletin?

    Travis
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,476
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Bottom of menu in admin for VB, there's a link to view PHP Info. About halfway down the PHP Info should be a section on GD.


    GD Support enabled

    Does yours say that? If so maybe the forums are not configured correctly.
    VB options > Image settings >

    If it's not showing there, you'll need to recompile apache with GD.
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I'm not familiar with vbulletin, but I have seen instances where you additionally need to select "Freetype Support"
     
  4. jlimited

    jlimited Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    GD is not installed

    So, I went to the Update Apache page and clicked on the options GD and FreeType Support.

    Here is what I get:

    Building Apache Config.....Done
    Downloading and compiling apache+modules....

    Fetching http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea (0)....@198.66.78.12......connected......receiving...1%...3%...5%...6%...8%...10%...11%...13%...15%...17%...18%...20%...22%...23%...25%...27%...29%...30%...32%...34%...35%...37%...39%...41%...42%...44%...46%...47%...49%...51%...53%...54%...56%...58%...59%...61%...63%...65%...66%...68%...70%...71%...73%...75%...76%...78%...80%...82%...83%...85%...87%...88%...90%...92%...94%...95%...97%...99%...100%......Done
    Verifying archive integrity... All good.
    Uncompressing buildapache....................................................................................................................................................................................................................
    Checking Update System........Your operating system's rpm update method (yum) was not able to locate the glibc package. This is an indication of an improper setup. You must correct this error before you can proceed.
    Please correct the conflicts and try again!

    Thanks
    Travis
     
  5. jlimited

    jlimited Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  6. pross

    pross Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  7. jlimited

    jlimited Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That I understand...How can I update it?
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
  9. jlimited

    jlimited Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok. I am going to upgrade to a supported OS.

    What are the key files that I should backup for cpanel prior too?

    Currently, I have cPanel configured to backup to a third hdd drive. This includes the users accounts, mysql directory, and the configuration files. Is that all I need to restore cPanel?

    Thanks
    Travis
     
    #9 jlimited, Jul 19, 2006
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2006
  10. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
  11. jlimited

    jlimited Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  12. jlimited

    jlimited Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok...when I run the phpinfo for vBulletin, it tells me that GD is not even installed. When I run this command, here is what I get

    root@server1 [~]# rpm --query --list gd
    /usr/lib/libgd.so.2
    /usr/lib/libgd.so.2.0.0
    /usr/share/doc/gd-2.0.21
    /usr/share/doc/gd-2.0.21/index.html

    I have recombiled Apache 3 times with GD support.

    Is there something else that I am missing?

    Travis
     
  13. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,476
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Looks like you got it working. Image verification works.
     
Loading...

Share This Page