The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

vbulletin forum not working after update

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Custom-Hosting, Jun 16, 2004.

  1. Custom-Hosting

    Custom-Hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hey,
    I updated cPanel and apache for the security alert.
    Now one of my vbulletin sites isn't working.
    Getting Internal Server Error

    All files are PHP and were working fine before
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    What does the apache error log file say when you visit the site? Are you running phpsuexec ? try running /scripts/fixsuexeccgiscripts Does that help?

    Apache error log can be found here:
    /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log
     
  3. Custom-Hosting

    Custom-Hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hey,
    The error for all files is Premature end of script headers:
    They were all fine before the update though, so something has gone wrong in the update.
    I have another vb forum running on the same server and that is running fine, so not sure what is wrong with this one.

    Thanks for the help
    John
     
  4. Custom-Hosting

    Custom-Hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Anyone have any suggestions for this?
    Still haven't got it fixed

    Thanks
     
  5. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried to run easyapache with different options? If you selected option 5 and it does not work try option one then go back to 5. Or if you do option 6 just try it again.
     
  6. quadrahost

    quadrahost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I had the same problem, but fixed it by recompiling it thru whm. Use php 4.3.3
     
Loading...

Share This Page