The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

version numbers on my website

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by I-Web, Sep 28, 2003.

  1. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    In cPanel it displays the version numbers of PHP, MySQL, Perl, cPanel etc, is it possible to pull this information and put it onto one of my web pages? That way the most upto date information is always displayed.

    If its possible, how do i do it????

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ????

    I take it nobody knows..... ive played around with it but cant work out how to make apache parse the <cpanel> tags when theyre not in a theme set....

    Anyone got any ideas on that one?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    use a small script to extract the following.

    mysql -V
    perl -v
    php -v

    for cpanel version, check the file, /var/cpanel/cpanel.config

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok...... buy how would i put that into my html pages????

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    i would suggest using php for this purpose :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i take it id have to issue it as a shell command from a php variable?

    How does cpanel do it? and why cant i use the <cpanel> tags :S????

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page