The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Very NEWBIE Question - DNS

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by erosgost, Dec 2, 2006.

  1. erosgost

    erosgost Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey folks,

    I'm sure this is an extremely easy question for some but as a newbie, I'm a little lost.

    In my original account creation I was asked to supply the names of my name server entries which I did. (ns1.yourdomain.com, ns2.yourdomain.com). Then during the Cpanel setup I was asked to create a DNS entry and the program pre-populated one entry with a 68.blah.blah.blah entry. Recognizing that I needed two entries I found another IP address in an email and added that to the second entry. 205.blah.blah.blah.

    I then tried (after waiting days for things to propogate) in GoDaddy to point the nameservers for a couple of sites (created in Cpanel) but my namesservers are generating errors at GoDaddy and won't let me use my nameservers. I also get emails from Cpanel stating: IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    The hostname (server.onlinecoast2coast.com) resolves to . It should resolve to 205.234.190.81. Please be sure to correct /etc/hosts as well as the 'A' entry in zone file for the domain.

    Some are all of these problems can be caused by /etc/resolv.conf being setup incorrectly. Please check this file if you believe everything else is correct.


    You may be able to
    automaticly correct this problem by using the ' Add an A entry for your
    hostname ' under ' Dns Functions ' in your Web Host Manager

    I tried to create the 'A' entry and was successful but no change in my situation. I'm pretty lost here and could use a little nudge in the right direction. I'd appreciate any help I can get.

    Stefan
     
  2. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Did you setup the nameservers correctly under "Nameserver IP's" in WHM as well as add A entries for them?

    Also make sure they are enabled, go to "Enable Nameserver" in WHM. Once your nameservers are setup correctly the hostname popup will also stop happening.

    If you want a hand give me a buzz on hosting(at)frogcottage.net and I will sort it for you as a one off. :)

    Chris.
     
    #2 celliott, Dec 2, 2006
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2006
  3. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Chris,
    I am sorry, but what does that mean? :D
     
  4. orinoco

    orinoco Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Hi, can anybody assist with this:


    ‘IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    The hostname (Host.name.here) resolves to . It should resolve to 69.x.x.x. Please be sure to correct /etc/hosts as well as the 'A' entry in zone file for the domain.

    Some are all of these problems can be caused by
    /etc/resolv.conf being setup incorrectly. Please check this file if you
    believe everything else is correct.

    You may be able to
    automaticly correct this problem by using the ' Add an A entry for your
    hostname ' under ' Dns Functions ' in your Web Host Manager’


    I have enabled ‘nameserver’ and created an A entry for the hostname in cPanel. However, it hasn’t resolved the issue.


    Also, when I click on ‘Nameserver Setup’ and click ok I get this;

    Name Server Activated
    Ensuring caching-nameserver is installed

    Fetching Obsoletes list for channel: rhel-i386-es-4...

    Fetching Obsoletes list for channel: rhel-i386-es-4-extras...

    Fetching rpm headers...

    Name Version Rel
    ----------------------------------------------------------


    The following packages you requested are already updated:
    caching-nameserver
    Activating name server monitoring (chkservd)
    Setting up rndc configuration
    Checking in /etc/named.conf to rcs system
    Restarting Bind
    Starting named: [ OK ]
    Restarting Nameserver
    Starting named: [ OK ]
    Restarting chkservd
    Stopping chkservd: [ OK ]
    Starting chkservd: [ OK ]

    But if I click on ‘Nameserver Setup’ again it is though nothing has changed. I get the message;
    ‘We recommend you do not enable the nameserver unless you are going to use it. If you wish to disable the nameserver you can always turn it off in the Service Manager’

    When I go to Service Manager I see nothing that relates to disabling the nameserver and being a newbie, I am not sure how to correct /etc/hosts or /etc/resolv.conf Can anyone help?
     
Loading...

Share This Page