Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

VERY Simple, Creating a subdomain!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sinecure, Jan 15, 2004.

  1. Sinecure

    Sinecure Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I seem to be having trouble compeleting a very simple task, but perhaps I'm doing something wrong, let me explain.

    I have the domain: http://www.nightedgehosting.net/
    I want to set up a subdomain, http://endeffect.nightedgehosting.net for a friend of mine.

    I thought it would be as simple as adding a new Account with the Domain as "endeffect.nightedgehosting.net" , but apparently not.

    How do I simply create a subdomain with ftp access. I have created many accounts, trying several different things, but whatever happens, it only comes up with the default page http://nightedgehosting.net , no matter what page you go to . IE: anything.nightedgehosting.net

    Any help???
     
  2. Sinecure

    Sinecure Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    No solutions.. ?
    Thought this would be fairly easy :(
     
  3. ClearSky

    ClearSky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Why not create a subdomain via your cPanel login not WHM? Then give them FTP access for that subdomain?
     
  4. Sinecure

    Sinecure Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    There is no cPanel for the main domain name, just WHM..
    So is there any other way to do this?
     
  5. ClearSky

    ClearSky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Oh, sorry I didn't realize that. My main domain has a cpanel also. So sorry, I have no idea. =/
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice