The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VERY strange PHP problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by scloutier@bmd.c, Jun 5, 2006.

  1. scloutier@bmd.c

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    There are multiple site hosted on the server. Most of them are written in php. This morning, out of the blue, if you open any of the site, the page is blank. If you hit refresh, then everything loads. This has been tested on multiple computers, cache and cookie emptied. Server even has been restarted.​

    If someone could give me some pointer on what to test or do to solve this issue.


    Regards,

    Simon
     
  2. mbd5882

    mbd5882 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Which version of php are you running?
    Upgrade to a stable version, it may also be your php modules.
     
  3. scloutier@bmd.c

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    PHP Version 4.4.2

    I recompiled apache and problem still persist.


    let me know if you have any other info


    Regards,

    Simon
     
  4. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Can you please check the error logs and see the issue.
     
  5. scloutier@bmd.c

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    error logs

    Apache error logs shows this error:

    (22)Invalid argument: setrlimit(RLIMIT_AS): failed to set memory usage limit

    non stop.


    When I previously recompiled apache I told it to do just the modules.

    I am now doing it fully.

    Hopefully it will fix the issue.


    I will keep you posted.


    Regards,


    Simon
     
  6. scloutier@bmd.c

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    still

    After recompiling apache all the way, I am not getting the errors anymore. The main issue is still there tho. (page blank until refresh).

    www.audiogram.com is one of the many page doing this.


    I'm getting out of things to try now,


    Thanks


    Simon Cloutier
     
  7. eagle

    eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I look at the source, I don't see php?

    I think the site screws with the webbrowser client. :rolleyes: When I tried to reply here, I got a blank page first.
     
  8. scloutier@bmd.c

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    index.php

    The only index file in the root is index.php

    Funny thing tho, I did a view source then I am on the blank page.. Only thing I get is:

    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
    <HTML><HEAD>
    <META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=windows-1252"></HEAD>
    <BODY></BODY></HTML>


    Like if apache was loading some other page from elsewhere by default ..


    I'm lost here


    Thanks.
     
  9. eagle

    eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So, what is the content of index.php?
     
  10. scloutier@bmd.c

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    index.php

    The issue happening is occuring on all of the web site using index.php.

    so around 11 sites doing the same issue.

    I'm just waiting for the authorisation to post the php file here.


    thanks

    Simon
     
  11. scloutier@bmd.c

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    even stranger

    I found a workaround for the issue. It seems that the issue has something to do with the browsers cache. Even tho the html part of the code was telling browser not to cache.

    The html files are structured in a simple way as we speak:

    PHP PART

    HTML PART

    if we do the opposite:

    HTML PART

    PHP PART

    the issue is gone.

    What I really dont understand tho is that none of those file has been modified for that issue to start. Are there some special configurations that would discard any browser command in the html code if ran after the php ? Did I miss an apache/php option somewhere that somehow changed ?


    Thanks everyone for the help. If someone can explain what happened it would solve this mistery.


    Regards,

    Simon Cloutier
     
Loading...

Share This Page