The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Very strange subdomain problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Worsin, Feb 25, 2012.

  1. Worsin

    Worsin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Every time i make a subdomain on one of my accounts (kyhorsepark.com) and try to access it im sent to http://guide.opendns.com.

    For example if i go to:
    http://kyhorsepark.com/test

    It works

    if i go to
    http://test.kyhorsepark.com it does not.

    Everything looks fine in the advanced DNS Zone Editor.

    Another strange thing is if i go to another account on the server i can make new subdomains and they work however if i test subdomains that DONT EXIST, odd things happen.

    FOR EXAMPLE: troy.imh.org does not exist as a subdomain but sends me to the main domain imh.org! You can actually just make up a subdomain for some of the other accounts and they pull up the normal domain.

    Test it by entering anything you want like yourname.imh.org and it will work.

    I have tested this at http://pagewash.com and i get the same results.

    Also this started to happen after i upgraded the server to the most recent PHP. Dont know if this affected it.
     
    #1 Worsin, Feb 25, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2012
  2. hoststop

    hoststop Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bolton, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try setting cPanel to Stable and perform a upcp. Check if the sub domain points to server IP when added. See if it points on your local machine too. At times, it might take some for DNS to propagate worldwide.
     
  3. Worsin

    Worsin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Thanks for the response!

    Being somewhat new to hosting what is setting cPanel to stable? and what is a upcp?

    Sorry for asking dumb questions!
     
  4. hoststop

    hoststop Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bolton, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Open the file /etc/cpupdate.conf and enter as below. Once done, perform /scripts/upcp --force

    CPANEL=manual
    RPMUP=daily
    SYSUP=daily

    upcp is a cPanel script to update cPanel to Stable, Current, Release.
     
  5. ruzbehraja

    ruzbehraja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I dont think this is a cpanel issue.

    This is a DNS issue. From outside, if you ping test.kyhorsepark.com, it says ping: unknown host test.kyhorsepark.com

    But if you do a dig through your server, then it is fine.

    I think it is because on your server, the Nameservers are showing as ns1.firstdigital.com and ns2.firstdigital.com which is inconsistent with the nameserver put at your domain registrar end.

    Can you paste a screenshot of the DNS Zone Editor in cpanel for this domain?
     
Loading...

Share This Page